DECISION

 

Midwest Cargo Systems, Inc. v. Elizabet Garber

Claim Number: FA1903001834537

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Midwest Cargo Systems, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph M. Kuo of Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr, LLP, USA.  Respondent is Elizabet Garber (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <midwestcargomail.com>, registered with URL Solutions, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 18, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 18, 2019. The Complaint was received in both Russian and English.

 

On March 19, 2019, URL Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <midwestcargomail.com> domain name is registered with URL Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. URL Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the URL Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2019, the Forum served the Russian language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Russian language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 15, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@midwestcargomail.com.  Also on March 25, 2019, the Russian language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Midwest Cargo Systems, Inc., provides transportation logistics services. Complainant has rights in the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,185,320, registered Apr. 18, 2017). See Compl. Ex. A. Respondent’s <midwestcargomail.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely removes the term “system” in the mark and adds the generic term “mail” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’s mark.

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent  uses the <midwestcargomail.com> domain name to conduct an email phishing scheme.

 

iii) Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name for commercial gain via an email address as part of a phishing scheme. In addition, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was created on July 5, 2018.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the mark MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS  based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,185,320, registered Apr. 18, 2017).

 

3. The disputed domain name resolves to an inactive webpage which currently features a “default page” notice.

 

4. Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and offers employment. As part of the employment solicitation, Respondent requires individuals to establish a bank account and provide the information to Respondent.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue:  Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Russian, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Russian. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Russian language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights to the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark based upon registration with the USPTO.  Registration with USPTO sufficiently establishes rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark  (e.g., Reg. No. 5,185,320, registered Apr. 18, 2017). See Compl. Ex. A. Therefore, the Panel  finds that Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next claims that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark as Respondent merely removes a word from the mark and adds a modifier and a gTLD to the mark. Deleting words in a mark and adding a generic and/or descriptive term along with a gTLD to a complainant’s mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See VNY Model Management, Inc. v. Lisa Katz / Domain Protection LLC, FA 1625115 (Forum Aug. 17, 2015) (finding that Respondent’s <vnymodels.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the VNY MODEL MANAGEMENT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Complainant argues Respondent merely removes the word “systems” in the mark and adds the term “mail”, and a “.com” gTLD to Complainant’s MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the disputed domain name does not contain changes that would sufficiently distinguish it from the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark, and thus it is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <midwestcargomail.com> domain name. Specifically Complainant argues Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).  The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Elizabet Garber,” and there is not information that Respondent was authorized to use the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark. See WHOIS of Record. The Panel therefore finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Failure to make active use of a domain name does constitute as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. xi long chen, FA 1786533 (Forum June 15, 2018) (“The disputed domain name resolves to a parked page with the message, “website coming soon!” The Panel finds that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering or good or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) and Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect of the domain name.”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name which resolves to an inactive webpage which currently features a “default page” notice. See Compl. Ex. D. The Panel  agrees with Complainant that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering or good or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

In addition, Respondent attempts to impersonate Complainant via emails as part of a fraudulent scheme. Use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainants CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainants ability to process a transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy  4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy   4(c)(iii)). Here, Complainant claims Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and offers employment. As part of the employment solicitation, Respondent requires individuals to establish a bank account and provide the information to Respondent. See Compl. Exs. B and C. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondents use of the domain name indicates it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the <midwestcargomail.com> domain name in bad faith. Complainant alleges Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainants business and commercially benefit from the disputed domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is attempting to impersonate Complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainants CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainants business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy 4(b)(iv)); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith). As previously mentioned, Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and offers employment. As part of the employment solicitation, Respondent requires individuals to establish a bank account and provide the information to Respondent. See Compl. Exs B,C. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent fails to make an active use and is passively holding the domain name. Failure to make an active use a domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Marsh Supermarkets Company, LLC, formerly known as Marsh Supermarkets, Inc. v. Choi Sungyeon, FA1312001532854 (Forum Feb. 25, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <marshsupermarkets.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.”) As noted previously, Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name which resolves to an inactive webpage which currently features a “default page” notice. See Compl. Ex. D. Therefore, Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the disputed domain name indicates bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant also contends that Respondent clearly knew of Complainant’s rights in the MIDWEST CARGO SYSTEMS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s use of the domain name to pass off as Complainant through emails and a fraudulent employment agreement indicates it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel infers, due to the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and thus registered the name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <midwestcargomail.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 22, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page