DECISION

 

HDR Global Trading Limited v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA1906001849606

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HDR Global Trading Limited ("Complainant"), represented by J. Damon Ashcraft of SNELL & WILMER L.L.P., Arizona, USA. Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bitmex.capital>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 25, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 25, 2019.

 

On June 26, 2019, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <bitmex.capital> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 27, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 17, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bitmex.capital. Also on June 27, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant owns a cryptocurrency trading platform and has used the BITMEX mark since 2014 in connection with financial trading platform services. Complainant claims that it is one of the most recognizable names in the cryptocurrency field; that its website receives tens of millions of page views per month; and that its annual trading volume is $1 trillion. Complainant owns a European Union trademark registration for BITMEX, registered in August 2017, and has trademark applications pending in other jurisdictions.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <bitmex.capital> in January 2019. As of March 2019, it redirected visitors to a web page offering the domain name for sale. Complainant subsequently contacted Respondent and the registrar, asserting Complainant's rights in the corresponding trademark; the domain name does not currently resolve.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <bitmex.capital> is identical or confusingly similar to its BITMEX mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <bitmex.capital> corresponds to Complainant's registered BITMEX trademark, with the "capital" top-level domain appended thereto. The addition of a top-level domain is normally irrelevant for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Siwoong Oh, FA1847856 (Forum July 10, 2019) (finding <bitmex.solutions> identical to BITMEX); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1845581 (Forum July 5, 2019) (finding <bitmex.ventures> identical to BITMEX); HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Pamela Ramirez / Crane Tech S. de R.L. de C.V, FA1829913 (Forum Mar. 22, 2019) (finding <bitmex.land> identical to BITMEX); Aspect Capital Ltd. v. Fluder (aka Pierre Fluder), D2015-0475 (WIPO Apr. 14, 2015) (finding <aspect.capital> identical to ASPECT). The Panel therefore considers the disputed domain name to be identical to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to redirect Internet users to a web page that offers the domain name for sale. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Citizens Financial Group, Inc. v. DOMAIN MAYBE FOR SALE c/o Dynadot, FA 1827738 (Forum Mar. 4, 2019) (finding lack of rights or interests under similar circumstances).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name corresponding to Complainant's registered mark and incorporating a top-level domain that also relates to Complainant's business, and the only evidence of use relates to an attempt to sell the domain name, presumably at a price exceeding Respondent's out-of-pocket costs. The web page that offered the domain name for sale also included links to other domain names available from the same seller. Under the circumstances, the Panel considers it reasonable to infer that Respondent registered the domain name with Complainant's mark in mind and is using it in an attempt to profit from confusion with the mark, demonstrating bad faith under both of the provisions cited above. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bitmex.capital> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page