DECISION

 

Expedia, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA1906001850108

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Expedia, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by David M. Kelly of Kelly IP, LLP, Washington, DC, USA. Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico ("Respondent"), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <qexpedia.com> registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 27, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 27, 2019.

 

On June 28, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <qexpedia.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 1, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 22, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@qexpedia.com. Also on July 1, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 24, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the EXPEDIA mark in connection with travel-related products and services, operating EXPEDIA-branded travel websites in more than 30 countries and offering products and services under various EXPEDIA-formative marks and names. Complainant's revenues exceeded $11 billion in 2018. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for EXPEDIA and related marks in the United States and other countries, including registrations issued as early as 1999. Complainant asserts that its EXPEDIA mark has become famous as a result of long commercial success and extensive use and promotion.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name in December 2018 via a privacy registration service. Respondent has used the disputed domain name for a website consisting of pay-per-click links to various commercial websites, including directly competing travel-related websites. On other occasions, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to redirect users to a directly competing travel reservations website or to Complainant's own website. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has never been given permission to use Complainant's EXPEDIA mark. Complainant notes further that Respondent has been found to have registered and used domain names in bad faith in numerous prior proceedings under the Policy.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <qexpedia.com> is confusingly similar to its EXPEDIA mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <qexpedia.com> incorporates Complainant's registered EXPEDIA trademark, adding a letter "Q" at the beginning and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Expedia, Inc. v. Grand Slam Co., FA 1361168 (Forum Jan. 13, 2011) (finding <wexpedia.com> confusingly similar to EXPEDIA); Wells Fargo & Co. v. Alvaro Collazo, FA 373882 (Forum Jan. 19, 2005) (finding <qwellsfargo.com> confusingly similar to WELLS FARGO). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's famous registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to promote directly competing products and services. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin / Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1617685 (Forum June 9, 2015) (finding lack of rights or interests arising from use of domain name for website containing advertising links to complainant's competitors).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name that incorporates Complainant's famous coined mark in what Complainant fairly characterizes as an instance of "typosquatting," and has been using it to profit by redirecting and linking to websites that compete directly with Complainant. Such conduct demonstrates bad faith under the provisions of the Policy cited above. See, e.g., Transamerica Corp. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1798316 (Forum Aug. 20, 2018); Capital One Financial Corp., supra; Expedia Inc. v. Venta, Leonard Bogucki, D2001-1222 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2001). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <qexpedia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page