DECISION

 

Garmin Switzerland GmbH v. Walker Jason Derrick

Claim Number: FA1907001851937

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Garmin Switzerland GmbH (“Complainant”), represented by Sam Korte of Garmin International, Inc., Kansas, USA.  Respondent is Walker Jason Derrick (“Respondent”), Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <garminxshop.com>, registered with Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 15, 2019; the Forum received payment on July 15, 2019.

 

On July 15, 2019, Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <garminxshop.com> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd has verified that Respondent is bound by the Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 17, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of August 6, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@garminxshop.com.  Also on July 17, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 7, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides GPS navigation and wearable technology throughout the world.  It has rights in the GARMIN mark based upon its registration of the mark with agencies around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,468,532, registered July 15, 2008).  Respondent’s <garminxshop.com> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GARMIN mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s GARMIN mark and merely adds the letters “wt”.[i]

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use in that Respondent is using it to sell competing or counterfeit products and to phish for personal and private information.  Respondent is not commonly known as the Domain Name, and Complainant did not authorize respondent to use its GARMIN mark.

 

Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith.  Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by offering competing or counterfeit products for sale, and attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  Respondent is using the Domain Name for a phishing scam, and Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s GARMIN mark prior to registering the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires the Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring the Domain Name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) at ¶ 4.3,eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The GARMIN mark was registered to Garmin Ltd., a Cayman Islands corporation (Registration No. 3,468,532) on July 15, 2008 (Complaint Exhibit C).  This registration was assigned to Complainant by instrument recorded November 8, 2010 in the records of the USPTO (Complainant Documentation).[ii]  A complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Complainant being the assignee of the original USPTO registration, it has sufficient rights in the GARMIN mark to bring and maintain this proceeding.

 

Respondent’s <garminxshop.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GARMIN mark because it incorporates the mark verbatim, merely adding the letter “x,” the generic or descriptive term “shop,” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  Theses changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)), The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  The WIPO Overview 3.0 at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name, and this establishes its confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the GARMIN mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to the respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, Respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the Domain Name resolves to web site that impersonates Complainant and offers counterfeit goods for sale, representing them as those of Complainant, and phishes for private information, (ii) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, and (iii) Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection with or endorsement from Complainant, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant Exhibit F contains a screenshot of the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  It displays the GARMIN mark with a blue triangle above the last letters of “Garmin,” and offers for sale a number of devices represented as those of Complainant, for deeply discounted prices, e.g., a watch identified as a Fenix 5 discounted from $441.03 to $33.97.  Several of the pages invite the visitor to set up an account by entering information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and password.  At the bottom of most of the pages is a copyright notation reading “Copyright © 2019 Garmin Online Store.”  The site is clearly commercial in nature and is intended to convey the impression that it is sponsored by Complainant or at a minimum an authorized dealer or affiliate of Complainant.  Passing off as a complainant does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business), Dell Inc. v. Devesh Tyagi, FA 1785301 (Forum June 2, 2018) (“Respondent replicates Complainant’s website and displays Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”), Gumwand Inc. v. jared brading, FA 1794058 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding that use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a website which purported to sell chewing gum-removal equipment which was either counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods, or goods which competed directly with Complainant’s chewing gum-removal equipment business, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)).

 

Complainant argues that because of the deeply discounted prices appearing on Respondent’s web site, which are well below Complainant’s manufacturing cost, it is not possible for Respondent to fill orders for any of the products appearing there, and that the primary purpose of the web site is to phish for customer information.  Customer information solicited by Respondent on the pages submitted as Complaint Exhibit F does not include credit card or other financial information but if a visitor sought to order any of the products appearing there, payment information would necessarily be requested.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the Domain Name in connection with a phishing scheme, and this also does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016) (agreeing that respondent has not shown any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) as the respondent used the complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing offers for technical support and password recovery services, and soliciting Internet users’ personal information).

 

The information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists the registrant of the Domain Name as “Walker Jason Derrick.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such or similar evidence, however, UDRP panels have consistently held that a registrant name that is materially different from the domain name at issue is competent evidence that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that  the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name), Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  There is no evidence before the Panel to suggest that Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name, and the Panel finds that it has not been so known.

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated or associated in any way with Complainant, and that Complainant has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

(i)            circumstances indicating that the Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s use of the Domain Name set forth above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith use and registration of that domain, based upon the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is clearly using the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site.  This fits squarely within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and is clear evidence of bad faith registration and use.  The facts of this case are similar to those in Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. Taha Shaikh / Tskdesigners, FA 1814475 (Forum Nov. 25, 2018), where the panel held, “Respondent appears to use a copycat page to solicit the sale of Complainant’s television, Internet, and voice communications services. It is unclear if the Respondent is actually providing Complainant’s services or is gathering personal information from website visitors while not providing any services.  In either scenario, the Panel agrees that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from the use of Complainant’s SPECTRUM Marks in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”

 

Second, Respondent is using the Domain Name to pass off as Complainant and offer products that are advertised as Complainant’s, in competition with Complainant.  This diverts business from Complainant and disrupts Complainant’s business.  It thus fits also within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Capital One Financial Corp. v. Michael Bock, FA1718603 (Forum Mar. 28, 2017) (finding bad faith registration because “…the disputed domain name and resolving website were designed to pass off as a product of Complainant for the purpose of business competition.”), Dell Inc. v. Prashant Chhibber, FA 1785651 (Forum June 1, 2018) (“Respondent offers support services related to Complainant’s products that are in direct competition with the services Complainant offers.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent’s fraudulent phishing scheme also qualifies on its own as evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Policy ¶ 4(b) acknowledges that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and passing oneself off as a complainant to phish for sensitive private information from others has often been held to evidence bad faith registration and use. Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Finally, it is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s GARMIN mark, from Respondent’s copying that mark verbatim into the Domain Name, and from Respondent’s web site impersonating Complainant and selling products that are advertised as those of Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Name in July 2019 (WHOIS report submitted in Complaint Exhibit F shows registration date).  Again, the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in its mark has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <garminxshop.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

August 9, 2019



[i] At page 5, the Complaint alleges the addition of the letters “wt” but the Domain Name does not contain those letters.  It is identified as <garminxshop.com> in the caption of the Complaint and all of the exhibits.  The Panel accepts <garminxshop.com> as the Domain Name at issue in this matter.

[ii] Complainant Documentation in the form of a Trademark Status and Document Retrieval report from the USPTO was furnished to the FORUM in response to the Panel’s Rule 12 request for additional information dated August 8, 2019.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page