DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. chen jia jin

Claim Number: FA1909001860376

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mayura I Noordyke of Cozen O’Connor, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is chen jia jin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <boksshoes.com>, registered with Xiamen 35.Com Technology Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 3, 2019; the Forum received payment on September 3, 2019.

 

On September 4, 2019, Xiamen 35.Com Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <boksshoes.com> domain name is registered with Xiamen 35.Com Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xiamen 35.Com Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xiamen 35.Com Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boksshoes.com.  Also on September 6, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 30, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

Complainant has alleged that, because Respondent is conversant in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceeding, taking into consideration the circumstances of the particular administrative proceeding.  See FilmNet Inc. v Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001 (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English).  Complainant argues that Respondent’s <boksshoes.com> domain name incorporates English words and targets a company headquartered in the United States.  The resolving webpage of the disputed domain name is in English.  The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent is conversant in the English language.  The Panel will therefore conduct this proceeding in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <boksshoes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <boksshoes.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <boksshoes.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to file a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a world leader in athletic clothing and footwear.  Complainant holds a registration for the BROOKS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981).

 

Respondent registered the <boksshoes.com> domain name on August 22, 2019, and uses it to pass off as Complainant by displaying Complainant’s mark and products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the BROOKS mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

Respondent’s <boksshoes.com> domain name deletes the letters “RO” from Complainant’s mark and adds the descriptive term “shoes” and the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of a descriptive term and a gTLD fails to distinguish a domain name from a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Sunny Bhadauria, FA 1786429 (Forum June 7, 2018) (finding the <bloombergquint.org> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark, as the name consists of the mark, the added term “quint” (which refers to the complainant’s Indian business partner “Quintillian Media”) and the gTLD “.org”).  Likewise, the omission of a few letters to create a common misspelling of a mark does not defeat a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wells Fargo & Company v. VALERIE CARRINGTON, FA 1621718 (Forum July 2, 2015) (finding that the <wllsfago.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WELLS FARGO mark as the domain name merely omits the “e” and “r” from the mark while adding the “.com” gTLD suffix).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <boksshoes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark.

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <boksshoes.com> domain name. There is no evidence to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “chen jia jin.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent also does not use the <boksshoes.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use, because Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant.  Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name which displays Complainant’s mark and products as well as screenshots of Complainant’s own website for comparison.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <boksshoes.com> domain name in bad faith, as Respondent uses the confusingly similar disputed domain name to attract Internet users for its own commercial gain.  Respondent displays content nearly identical to Complainant’s own legitimate website.  Mimicry of a complainant’s website to give the impression of affiliation or association with a complainant demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered the <boksshoes.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent had knowledge of Complainant rights in the mark before it registered the domain name, as demonstrated by Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and products on the resolving webpage.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ (a)(iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (“Complainant contends Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark was a clear intent to trade upon Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in order to confuse Internet users. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration and this constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <boksshoes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 1, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page