DECISION

 

Nasdaq, Inc. v. Kirill Lucky

Claim Number: FA1909001861722

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nasdaq, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Riva Talley of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Kirill Lucky (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 11, 2019; the Forum received payment on September 11, 2019.

 

On September 12, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 3, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info.  Also on September 13, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 4, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is a global financial technology, trading and information services provider to the world’s capital markets.

 

Complainant has rights in the NASDAQ mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NASDAQ mark as it incorporates the mark, while adding the generic/descriptive terms “coded,” “fx,” and “hack,” hyphens, and a “.info” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name. Respondent it not authorized to use Complainant’s NASDAQ mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to pass off as Complainant and offer competing goods and services that purportedly “hacks” Complainant’s services. Furthermore, Respondent uses the domain name in furtherance of a phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract, for commercial gain, users to the domain name where it offers competing services that purportedly “hack” Complainant’s software. Finally, Respondent was well-aware of Complainant’s rights in the NASDAQ mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the NASDAQ mark as demonstrated by its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Complainant’s rights in the NASDAQ mark existed prior to Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant, or an associate of Complainant, in order to offer competing goods and services which purport to “hack” Complainant’s software.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for the NASDAQ mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark).

 

Additionally, the at-issue domain name consists of Complainant’s NASDAQ trademark preceded by the generic terms “coded,” “fx,” and a hyphen, and appended with a hyphen and the generic term “hack,” all followed by the top level domain name “.info.” The differences between the at-issue <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name and Complainant’s NASDAQ trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Respondent’s <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NASDAQ trademark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the at-issue domain name’s registrant as “Kirill Lucky.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore, the record shows that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant or an associate of Respondent and offers products that compete with those offered by Complainant. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”).

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith regarding the at-issue domain name, pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First and as touched on above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant so that it might sell products that compete with those offered by Complainant. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name to deceive internet users into believing they are dealing with Complainant, or an entity associated with Complainant, when they are not indicates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products.). Moreover, the indication that the Respondent maybe connected with hacking services related to Complainant software is likewise disruptive to Complainant’s business and is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Twitter, Inc. v. Alvaro Martins / Domaina Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1703001721606 (holding that use of the disputed domain name to offer instructions on how to hack a <twitter.com> account and offer hacking services is evidence of bad faith); see also PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Lastly, Respondent registered <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the NASDAQ trademark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident given NASDAQ’s worldwide notoriety and use in commerce for fifty (50) years. It would be inconceivable to find otherwise even without considering Respondent’s blatant unauthorized use of Complainant’s trademark and logo on Respondent’s <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> website. It follows that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name so that it might improperly exploit the domain name’s trademark value rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <codedfx-nasdaq-hack.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 6, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page