DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA1911001869512

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ("Complainant"), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jstatefarm.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 1, 2019; the Forum received payment on November 1, 2019.

 

On November 4, 2019, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <jstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 4, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 25, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jstatefarm.com. Also on November 4, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 27, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a nationally known company engaged in the insurance and financial services industries. Complainant began using the STATE FARM mark in 1930, and owns longstanding U.S. trademark registrations for STATE FARM and related marks.

 

The disputed domain name <jstatefarm.com> was registered in June 2019. The registration is held in the name of Respondent. The domain name is being used for what appears to be a Chinese-language website advertising games or gambling services. Respondent has not responded to Complainant's communication attempts. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; that Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with, or sponsored by Complainant; and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to register the disputed domain name or to use Complainant's mark for business purposes.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <jstatefarm.com> is confusingly similar to its STATE FARM mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <jstatefarm.com> incorporates Complainant's registered STATE FARM trademark, omitting the space and adding a letter "J" at the beginning and the ".com" top-level domain at the end. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. ReachLocal Hostmaster, FA 1762154 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (finding <statefarm3.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Maddisyn Fernandes / Fernandes Privacy Holdings, FA 1711988 (Forum Feb. 14, 2017) (finding <gstatefarm.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Ready Asset Ltd., FA 1532401 (Forum Jan. 20, 2014) (finding <tstatefarm.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. dnseeker, FA 1446372 (Forum July 9, 2012) (finding <mstatefarm.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Zhang Yi Ping, FA 849072 (Forum Jan. 8, 2007) (finding <ustatefarm.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM); Dan Foam A/S v. Ralph Brown, FA 612871 (Forum Feb. 7, 2006) (finding <jtempurpedic.com> confusingly similar to TEMPUR-PEDIC). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to attract Internet users to an unrelated commercial website. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Zhang Yi Ping, supra (finding lack of rights or interests where similar domain name incorporating STATE FARM mark was used to redirect Internet users to unrelated commercial website).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

The disputed domain name merely adds a single letter to Complainant's STATE FARM mark, and in the Panel's view represents an instance of typosquatting. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. dnseeker, supra (characterizing registration of <mstatefarm.com> as typosquatting). The domain name was registered in the name of a privacy registration service and is being used to attract users to a commercial website with no apparent connection to the mark or the domain name, presumably for Respondent's commercial gain. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Zhang Yi Ping, supra (finding bad faith where similar domain name was used to redirect Internet users to unrelated commercial website); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Ready Asset Ltd., supra (finding bad faith where similar domain name was registered via privacy service and was used to display links to complainant's competitors).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: November 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page