DECISION

 

Chick-fil-A, Inc. / CFA Properties, Inc. v. Nina Melishnikova

Claim Number: FA1911001871344

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Chick-fil-A, Inc. / CFA Properties, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mary Grace Gallagher of Alston & Bird LLP, USA.  Respondent is Nina Melishnikova (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chickfilamemphis.com>, registered with DNC Holdings, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 14, 2019; the Forum received payment on November 14, 2019.

 

On November 19, 2019, DNC Holdings, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <chickfilamemphis.com> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with DNC Holdings, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. DNC Holdings, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DNC Holdings, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 20, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of December 10, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chickfilamemphis.com.  Also on November 20, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 12, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE:  Mulitiple Complainants

Two parties, Chick-fil-A, Inc. and CFA Properties, Inc., filed this administrative proceeding as Complainants.  The rules governing multiple complainants are Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint in accordance with the Policy and these Rules.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as the “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”  Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In this case, the Complaint states that CFA Properties, Inc. (CFA) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Chick-fil-A, Inc. (Chick-fil-A) which Chick-fil-A uses to register, hold and license all trademark rights and registrations of the CHICK-FIL-A mark, under which Chick-fil-A operates its restaurant businesses.  Amended Complaint Exhibit 6 consists of a number of registration certificates for the CHICK-FIL-A mark issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and its Russian counterpart.  Some of these registrations are held by CFA and some by Chick-fil-A.  This plus the uncontested allegations in the Complaint is persuasive evidence that the two entities are closely affiliated with each other, and that there is a sufficient nexus among them to enable each of them to claim rights in the Domain Name.  Under these circumstances it is proper for both Complainants to file and prosecute a single Complaint.  The Panel will treat them as a single entity for the purposes of this proceeding.  All references to “Complainant” in this Decision, even though in the singular, are to both named Complainants.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the CHICK-FIL-A mark to identify its restaurant services, food products, and a host of related goods and services.  Complainant has rights in the CHICK-FIL-A mark based upon its registration of that mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,065,507 registered May 10, 1977).  Respondent’s <chickfilamemphis.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it fully incorporates the mark, merely omitting the hyphens and adding the geographic term “memphis” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Respondent is not connected or affiliated with Complainant, Complainant has not permitted or licensed her to use Complainant’s CHICK-FIL-A mark, and is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  Additionally, Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use but instead uses it to attract Internet users to Respondent’s commercial pornography web site.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of her web site.  Also, by using the confusingly similar Domain Name to attract Internet traffic seeking Complainant’s restaurants to a porn site, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and tarnishes its goodwill and reputation.  Finally, Complainant’s restaurants in the Memphis, Tennessee area had used the Domain Name for many years before it was inadvertently allowed to expire.  Respondent’s subsequent acquisition of the Domain Name now prevents those restaurants from reflecting their mark in a corresponding domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring the Domain Name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See Galaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The CHICK-FIL-A mark was registered to Complainant with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,065,507) on May 10, 1977 (Amended Complaint Exhibit 6).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <chickfilamemphis.com> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the CHICK-FIL-A mark verbatim, merely omitting the hyphens, and adding the geographic term “memphis” and the gTLD “.com.”  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See CFA Properties, Inc. v. El Mariache / Mariache Corp, FA 1660175 (Forum Mar. 8, 2016) (finding that removal of hyphens from the CHICK-FIL-A  mark in creating the <chickfilafoundation.org> domain name did not distinguish the resultant name from the incorporated mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)), see also Franklin Covey Co. v. franklincoveykorea, FA 1774660 (Forum Apr. 11, 2018) (finding that the <franklincoveykorea.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FRANKLIN COVEY mark, as “[t]he addition of a geographic term and a gTLD do not negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  The WIPO Overview 3.0 at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the CHICK-FIL-A mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          the respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) she is not connected or affiliated with Complainant  and has not been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark, (ii) she is not commonly known by the Domain Name, and (iii) she is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the web site resolving from it is a commercial porn site.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant states that Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and that it has never licensed or authorized her to use its mark in any way.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), see also Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

The WHOIS report submitted as Amended Complaint Exhibit 3 lists the registrant of the Domain Name as “Nina Melishnikova.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name), see also Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Amended Complaint Exhibit 13 is a screenshot of the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  It is obviously a commercial pornography site.  This has often been held not to qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Karen Koehler v. Hiroshi Ishiura/ Lifestyle Design Inc., FA1730673 (Forum June 1, 2017) (holding that “Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial fair use because Respondent uses the domain name to host a pornographic website.”), see also Tumblr, Inc. v. Srivathsan GK, FA1409001582401 (Forum Oct. 30, 2014) (“Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for adult oriented images also does not provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”), see Chicago Southland Convention & Visitors Bureau v. Daniel, FA 1679347 (Forum July 26, 2016) (“The Panel further finds that there has been no bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the disputed domain to display adult-oriented material”), see Nat’l Football League Prop., Inc. v. One Sex Entm’t Co., D2000-0118 (WIPO Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that the Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names and where the Respondent linked these domain names to its pornographic website), see also MatchNet plc. v. MAC Trading, D2000-0205 (WIPO May 11, 2000) (finding that it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services to attract Internet users to third party sites offering sexually explicit and pornographic material where such use is calculated to mislead consumers and to tarnish the Complainant’s mark). 

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is clearly using the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site.  This fits squarely within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and is manifest evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)), see also White Oak Entertainment, LLC - DBA The Chateau at White Oak Vineyard v. Al Perkins, FA 1702045 (Forum Dec. 12, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the domain name to redirect users to a pornographic website constituted evidence of bad faith).

 

Next, Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar Domain Name to attract unsuspecting Internet traffic to blatantly pornographic images is seriously disruptive for Complainant’s business and undoubtedly tarnishes its goodwill.  This is especially so in light of the fact that Complainant’s restaurants in the greater Memphis area had previously used the Domain Name to advertise their businesses (Amended Complaint Exhibit 12).  It is true that Respondent is not a competitor of Complainant, so her conduct does not fall within the circumstances set forth in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Nevertheless, Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can assume many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  See Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005), see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Domain Admin - This Domain is For Sale on GoDaddy.com / Trnames Premium Name Services, FA 1714157 (Forum Mar. 8, 2017) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) provisions are merely illustrative of bad faith, and that the respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by other allegations of bad faith under the totality of the circumstances)The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet traffic to a pornography site is evidence of bad faith registration and use, in and of itself, regardless of whether the element of competition is present.  See ABB Brown Boverie Limited v. Quicknet, D2003-0215 (WIPO May 26, 2003) (“The use of ABB as part of a domain name offering pornographic material certainly tarnishes the Complainant’s existing mark which is also evidence of bad faith.”), see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (use of another's well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is evidence of bad faith registration and use), see also H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Nobuyoshi Tanaka / Personal, FA1312001534740 (Forum Jan. 31, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is acting in bad faith because Respondent is using the domain name to tarnish Complainant’s HARLEY-DAVIDSON mark, as the Panel also finds that the content displayed on the resolving website constitutes adult-oriented content.”).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chickfilamemphis.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

December 16, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page