DECISION

 

Carhartt, Inc. v. Domain Administrator/ See PrivacyGuardian.org

Claim Number: FA1911001872259

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Carhartt, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jenny T. Slocum of Dickinson Wright PLLC, District of Columbia, United States. Respondent is Domain Administrator/ See PrivacyGuardian.org (“Respondent”), Arizona, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <carhartt-wipshop.online>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 20, 2019; the Forum received payment on November 20, 2019.

 

On November 20, 2019, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 26, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 16, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@carhartt-wipshop.online.  Also on November 26, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARHARTT WIP mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to file a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Carhartt Inc., is a U.S. workwear clothing company founded in 1889.  Complainant holds a registration for the CARHARTT WIP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 5,023,397, registered Aug. 16, 2016).

 

Respondent registered the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name on October 24, 2019, and uses it to pass off as Complainant and offer Complainant’s unauthorized products for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the CARHARTT WIP mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration with the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

Respondent’s <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name uses the entire CARHARTT WIP mark and adds a hyphen, the generic term “shop” and the “.online” gTLD.   These changes do not distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company v. Waseem A Ali / Micron Web Services, FA 1785616 (Forum June 8, 2018) (finding the <starbucksreal.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the STARBUCKS mark, as “the addition of the generic term ‘real’ to Complainant's mark does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy.”); see also ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug, 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARHARTT WIP mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has no license or consent to use the CARHARTT WIP mark in any way.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant.  The use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant by offering unauthorized products while displaying a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business).  Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s website at <carhartt-wipshop.online>, which displays Complainant’s CARHARTT WIP mark and unauthorized products.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business and diverting Internet users to the disputed domain name to offer competing goods and services.  Using a disputed domain name to mislead users and redirect them to a competing website that offers a complainant’s unauthorized products shows bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Kipling Apparel Corp. v. Yan Feng Geng, FA 1703296 (Forum Dec. 20, 2016) (finding the respondent registered and used the <kiplingstores.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the domain name to sell the complainant’s products that were either counterfeit or genuine products resold without authorization); see also See Russell & Bromley Limited v. Li Wei Wei, FA 1752021 (Forum Nov. 17, 2017) (finding the respondent registered and used the at-issue domain name in bad faith because it used the name to pass off as the complainant and offer for sale competitive, counterfeit goods).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CARHARTT WIP mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name, due to the longstanding and widespread reputation of Complainant’s mark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that a respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of a complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark, so that respondent registered a competing domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <carhartt-wipshop.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 19, 2019

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page