DECISION

 

Marriott International, Inc. and Marriott Worldwide Corporation v. chakshu sharma

Claim Number: FA2002001885684

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Marriott International, Inc. and Marriott Worldwide Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy of FairWinds Partners LLC, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is chakshu sharma (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <marriott-hotels.club>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 26, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 26, 2020.

 

On February 26, 2020, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 27, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 18, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@marriott-hotels.club.  Also on February 27, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 24, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <marriott-hotels.club> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT HOTEL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to file a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Marriott International, Inc. and Marriott Worldwide Corporation, operates a hotel and resort business worldwide.  Complainant holds registrations for the MARRIOTT and MARRIOTT HOTEL marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 899,900, registered Sept. 29, 1970).

 

Respondent registered the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name on September 6, 2019, and uses it to divert Internet users to third-party competitors of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the MARRIOTT and MARRIOTT HOTEL marks with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark).

 

Respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotels.club> uses Complainant’s MARRIOTT HOTEL mark and adds a hyphen, the letter “s” and the “.club” gTLD. These changes are not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Ancestry.com Operations Inc. v. Nadeem Qadir a/k/a NA Seocho c/o NA a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Free Domains Parking c/o Andrey Vasiliev, FA 1327838 (Forum July 13, 2010) (finding the respondent’s <familytreemakers.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s FAMILY TREE MAKER trademark because the addition of the letter “s” was insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug. 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <marriott-hotels.club> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT HOTEL mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <marriott-hotels.club> since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and has Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARRIOTT or MARRIOTT HOTEL marks in any way.  The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “chakshu sharma.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent fails to use the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name for a bona fide offer of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant claims that the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that appears to offer room reservations at one of Complainant’s hotels but then redirects to a third-party travel booking site.  The use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage selling services in direct competition with a complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”); see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Complainant demonstrates that Respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage that appears to offer reservations at one of Complainant’s hotels, but then redirects the user to “Hovtel” which is a third-party travel booking website.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name by redirecting Internet traffic from the disputed domain name to a third-party travel reservation website.  The registration and use of a disputed domain name to offer services that compete with a complainant may indicate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business. The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business, in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent demonstrates bad faith because it sought commercial gain from its registration and use of the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name.  The use of a disputed domain name for a respondent’s own commercial gain may evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also CAN Financial Corporation v. William Thomson / CNA Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its own website where it sold competing insurance services). Complainant contends that Respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to make Internet users believe that the resolving website is affiliated with Complainant, then redirects them to a third-party travel reservation website where users can book reservations at competing hotels, presumably for Respondent’s financial gain.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant contends that, in light of the fame and notoriety of its MARRIOTT and MARRIOTT HOTEL marks, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name without actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the marks.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s use of the MARRIOTT and MARRIOTT HOTEL marks in its domain name and on its resolving webpage, and Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage to purportedly offer reservations for a specific one of Complainant’s hotels (the JW Marriott Hotel New Delhi Aerocity), indicates that it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MARRIOTT and MARRIOTT HOTELS marks and thus registered the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <marriott-hotels.club> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page