DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA2002001885849

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, United States.  Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), California, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechersturnschuhe.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 26, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 26, 2020.

 

On February 28, 2020, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 3, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 23, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechersturnschuhe.com.  Also on March 3, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

 Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants. Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.” The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

The two named Complainants in this matter are Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II.  Complainant Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and both are in privity with one another. The Panel therefore finds that the two Complainants (herein referred to collectively as Complainant) have a sufficient nexus to each other and to the matters complained of herein such that they may be treated as if a single entity. See Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003) (treating the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names); see also, Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004) (finding a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark).

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II, is a global leader in the lifestyle and performance footwear industry.

 

Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark based upon trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark as Respondent merely adds the German generic term “turnschuhe” (which translates to “sneakers” in English) and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s SKECHERS mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name to sell counterfeit SKECHERS branded products.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent must have had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s SKECHERS mark prior to registering the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark as demonstrated by its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark existed prior to Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name to address a website designed so that Respondent may pass itself off as Complainant while offering suspected counterfeit products for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for the SKECHERS mark is sufficient to show Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). Likewise, Complainant’s German trademark registration for SKECHERS is also sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in such mark.

 

Additionally, the at-issue domain name consists of Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark followed by the German word for sneakers “turnschuhe,” and the top level domain name “.com.” The differences between the at-issue <skechersturnschuhe.com>domain name and Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Respondent’s <skechersturnschuhe.com>domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also, Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie  FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <skechersturnschuhe.com>domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s at-issue domain name addresses a website designed to appear as if it is authorized by or otherwise endorsed by Complainant, when it is not. Respondent capitalizes on the deception to pass itself off as Complainant and offer for sale what appear to be counterfeit versions of Complainant’s merchandise. Respondent’s <skechersturnschuhe.com> website displays Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark as well as images of Complainant’s products. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See eLuxury.com Inc. v. WangJunJie, FA 1075554 (Forum Nov. 30, 2007) (concluding that the sale of counterfeit products is evidence that the respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name); see also, Watts Water Technologies Inc. v. wo ci fa men zhi zao (kun shan) you xian gong si, FA 1740269 (Forum Aug. 11, 2017) (“Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website that mimics the color scheme associated with Complainant’s WATTS brand and displays counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for purchase in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant… [therefore], the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, Policy ¶ 4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith regarding the at-issue domain name, pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First and as alluded to above regarding rights and legitimate interests, by misappropriating Complainant’s trademark and other intellectual property Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant so that it might fool consumers into unwittingly purchasing suspected counterfeit products. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name to deceive internet users in this manner disrupts Complainant’s business and shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Linchunming / linchunming, FA1411001589214 (Forum Dec. 22, 2014) (“As mentioned above, Respondent uses the domain name to promote counterfeit goods like those offered by Complainant.  Doing so disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <skechersturnschuhe.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the SKECHERS trademark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident given the SKECHERS mark’s notoriety and its arbitrary nature. Further, Respondent’s use of the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name to address a website which displays Complainant’s trademark and images of Complainant’s merchandise in support of Respondent’s unauthorized sale of what appears to be counterfeit merchandise makes it inconceivable that Respondent was unaware of Complainant’s SKECHERS trademark when it registered the at-issue domain name. It follows that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name so that it might improperly exploit the domain name’s trademark value rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechersturnschuhe.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page