DECISION

 

Medline Industries, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA2002001886034

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Medline Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kristine A. Bergman of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, Illinois, United States. Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), California, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <medlinelaunchpad.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 27, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 28, 2020.

 

On March 1, 2020, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the” Policy”).

 

On March 3, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 23, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@medlinelaunchpad.com.  Also on March 3, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 25, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Medline Industries, Inc., is the largest privately held manufacturer and distributor of healthcare supplies in the United States. Complainant has rights in the MEDLINE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 894,684, registered on July 14, 1970). Respondent’s <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name, registered on December 13, 2019. is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark as it includes the mark in its entirety, adding the generic terms “launch” and “pad” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <medlinelaunchpad.comt> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not a licensee or authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage which offers the domain for sale.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its own webpage for commercial gain and offers the domain name for sale. Further, Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name would cause initial interest confusion for Internet users. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark prior to its registration of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the MEDLINE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides copies of its registration of the MEDLINE mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 894,684, registered on July 14, 1970). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the MEDLINE mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it includes the MEDLINE mark in its entirety, adding the generic terms “launch” and “pad,” along with the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic term with a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the MEDLINE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not a licensee or authorized to use Complainant’s MEDLINE mark. Where a response is absent, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). A privacy service was used by Respondent. As a result, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the MEDLINE mark. The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage which offers the domain for sale. Such use of a disputed domain name is not evidence of a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA1504001614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) (“Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s general attempt to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Altria Group, Inc. v. Stacey Scott / Baldwin Inc, FA1410001584163 (Forum Nov. 12, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s only use of the resolving website was to advertise the sale of the associated domain name indicated that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name, which resolves to a page which offers the disputed domain name for sale for $990.00. The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its webpage for commercial gain by offering the domain name for sale. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to attract Internet users to its own webpage for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”). Respondent’s disputed domain name attempts to attract Internet users to Respondent’s own webpage for commercial gain by offering the disputed domain name for sale. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent capitalizes on the initial interest confusion caused by its use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to cause Internet users initial interest confusion as to affiliation with a complainant is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with the complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use); see also Forum Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding bad faith when (1) the domain name contains the complainant’s mark in its entirety, (2) the mark is a coined word, well-known and in use prior to the respondent’s registration of the domain name, and (3) the respondent fails to allege any good faith basis for use of the domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the MEDLINE mark in its disputed domain name would lead Internet users to believe that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant, when it is not. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark prior to its registration of the disputed domain name. Actual knowledge is sufficient to find bad faith and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize constructive notice as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant contends that Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark is demonstrated by its use of the famous MEDLINE mark in its disputed domain name and Respondent’s action in registering the disputed domain name just three days after Complainant filed a United States federal trademark application for MEDLINE LAUNCHPAD. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <medlinelaunchpad.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

March 31, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page