DECISION

 

The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Sarah Potter

Claim Number: FA2003001887822

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Vanguard Group, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by David M. Kelly of Kelly IP, LLP, District of Columbia, United States. Respondent is Sarah Potter ("Respondent"), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <vanguardmailbox.com> and <vanguard-mailbox.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 11, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 11, 2020.

 

On March 11, 2020, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <vanguardmailbox.com> and <vanguard-mailbox.com> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 13, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 2, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vanguardmailbox.com and postmaster@vanguard-mailbox.com. Also on March 13, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a large investment company with more than 30 million investors in 170 countries and total assets under management of approximately $5.6 trillion. Complainant has used the VANGUARD mark in connection with its financial products and services since at least as early as 1975. The VANGUARD mark is the subject of numerous longstanding U.S. trademark registrations and registrations in many other countries, and Complainant also asserts common law rights in the mark.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names <vanguardmailbox.com> and <vanguard-mailbox.com> in November 2019. Both domain names have been used in fraudulent email messages impersonating Complainant and attempting to request payments or otherwise defraud the recipients. Complainant notes that Respondent was involved in a previous proceeding under the Policy, Citadel Enterprise Americas LLC and its related entity KCG IP Holdings LLC v. Sarah Potter, FA 1877793 (Forum Feb. 1, 2020), in which Respondent was found to have engaged in similar fraudulent conduct. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and has not been authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain names <vanguardmailbox.com> and <vanguard-mailbox.com> are confusingly similar to its VANGUARD mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that each of the disputed domain names is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names; and that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <vanguardmailbox.com> incorporates Complainant's registered VANGUARD trademark, adding the generic term "mailbox" and the ".com" top-level domain. Similarly, the disputed domain name <vanguard-mailbox.com> merely appends a hyphen, the generic term "mailbox," and the ".com" top-level domain to Complainant's VANGUARD mark. In neither instance do the additions substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Contact Privacy Inc. / Stephanie Sutton, D2019-3073 (WIPO Feb. 13, 2020) (finding <marlboromailbox.com> and <marlboro-mailbox.com> confusingly similar to MARLBORO); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Vanguards Vanguards / Vanguard Global Holdings Corp, FA 1865172 (Forum Nov. 6, 2019) (finding <vanguardscapital.com> confusingly similar to VANGUARD). The Panel considers the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and their only apparent use has been in connection with fraudulent phishing schemes. Such conduct does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Citadel Enterprise Americas LLC and its related entity KCG IP Holdings LLC v. Sarah Potter, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Vanguards Vanguards / Vanguard Global Holdings Corp, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered and is using two domain names incorporating Complainant's mark in connection with fraudulent phishing schemes. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Citadel Enterprise Americas LLC and its related entity KCG IP Holdings LLC v. Sarah Potter, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Vanguards Vanguards / Vanguard Global Holdings Corp, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <vanguardmailbox.com> and <vanguard-mailbox.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: April 11, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page