DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. WILKS Howard / Howard WILKS

Claim Number: FA2003001888836

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, United States of America. Respondent is WILKS Howard / Howard WILKS (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechershungaryweb.com>, registered with CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 18, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 18, 2020.

 

On March 20, 2020, CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name is registered with CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 23, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 13, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechershungaryweb.com.  Also on March 23, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 15, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.

 

There are two named Complainants in this matter: Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II. Complainants show that Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A., Inc.  The Panel finds that this constitutes a sufficient nexus between the parties and thus elects to treat them as one Complainant. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to file a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II, operate globally in the lifestyle and performance footwear industry.  Complainant holds a registration for the SKECHERS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994).

 

Respondent registered the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name on January 13, 2020, and uses it to sell Complainant’s counterfeit products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon registration with the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name uses the SKECHERS mark and merely adds the geographic term “hungary”, the generic term “web” and the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of geographic and/or generic terms and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark does not distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Doosan Corporation v. philippe champain, FA 1636675 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding that geographic designations or terms descriptive of a complainant’s business operations do not remove a domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the SKECHERS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “WILKS Howard / Howard WILKS.”  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering or goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name to sell counterfeit products.  The sale of counterfeit products constitutes evidence that a respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Watts Water Technologies Inc. v. wo ci fa men zhi zao (kun shan) you xian gong si, FA 1740269 (Forum Aug. 11, 2017) (“Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website that mimics the color scheme associated with Complainant’s WATTS brand and displays counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for purchase in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant… [therefore], the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Complainant provides evidence that Respondent's website prominently displays the SKECHERS trademark along with photographs of Complainant’s footwear and related products. The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering or good or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business and diverting users to a website selling counterfeit products.  Disrupting a complainant’s business and diverting users to a disputed domain name that sells counterfeit goods evinces bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA1762229 (Forum December 22, 2017) (“Respondent’s primary offering seem to be counterfeits of Complainant’s toy car products. Respondent’s use of the <magictrackscars.com> domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”); see also Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products.)  Complainant demonstrates that Respondent attempts to profit by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant Skechers' mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's web site and products offered through the disputed domain name’s resolving website.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and commercially benefits off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant asserts, given the global reach of the Internet and the fact that Respondent's website displays the SKECHERS mark alongside counterfeit products, Respondent must have been aware of Complainant and its SKECHERS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skechershungaryweb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 16, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page