DECISION

 

NCS Pearson, Inc. and Regents of the University of Minnesota v. Nana Boonkoom

Claim Number: FA2005001894832

 

PARTIES

Complainant is NCS Pearson, Inc. and Regents of the University of Minnesota (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Gallagher of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Nana Boonkoom (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mmpionline.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

              Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 4, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 4, 2020.

 

On May 6, 2020, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mmpionline.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 26, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mmpionline.com.  Also on May 6, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 29, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are two Complainants in this matter: NCS Pearson, Inc. and Regents of the University of Minnesota. Complainant Regents of the University of Minnesota is the developer and trademark owner for the MMPI mark and various versions thereof. Complainant NCS Pearson, Inc. is the exclusive licensee of Complainant Regents and has exclusive rights to distribute the MMPI test commercially in English-speaking jurisdictions. Both Complainants have a long history of usage and promotion of the MMPI test and mark.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119, (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

The Panel accepts that the uncontested evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants and will treat them as a single entity in this proceeding. In this decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant NCS Pearson, Inc., provides educational assessment and information solutions worldwide. Complainant Regents of the University of Minnesota (“Complainant Regents”) owns the copyrights in the MMPI mark used in connection with Complainants’ Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory, a standardized psychometric test. Complainant Regents asserts rights in the MMPI mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,486,888, registered on May 3, 1988). Complainant NCS Pearson is the exclusive licensee of the MMPI mark. Respondent’s <mmpionline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants’ mark as it incorporates Complainants’ MMPI mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “online” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <mmpionline.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainants’ MMPI mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users from Complainants’ website to Respondents to offer competing goods for sale. Additionally, Respondent’s disclaimer is insufficient to overcome the likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s website and Complainants’.

 

Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users for Respondent’s own financial gain. Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainants’ rights in the MMPI mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <mmpionline.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the MMPI mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,486,888, registered on May 3, 1988). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <mmpionline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the MMPI mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic term “online” along with the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the <mmpionline.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the MMPI mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “NANA BOONKOOM” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is licensed to use Complainant’s mark or is known by the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer at the bottom of their resolving website does not mitigate the confusion caused by the disputed domain name. The existence of a disclaimer on a webpage is not sufficient to confer rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Beaudoin, Denis / Denis Beaudoin, FA 1724063 (Forum May 9, 2017) (finding respondent’s disclaimer insufficient because “[t]he disclaimer is in small print, although it can be read, and it is in a position at the bottom of each page where it may well be overlooked and in any event it comes after the services offered on each page of the site… [t]he result is that each page starts with Complainant’s unique stylized trademark and ends with a less than prominent or effective disclaimer.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain name to offer competing goods. Where a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name is to offer for sale competing services, the Panel may find the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant claims that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to create confusion among Internet users and lure them to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s own commercial gain. Complainant supports its argument by providing screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which displays Complainant’s mark and offer competing products. The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <mmpionline.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users away from Complainant to a competing website. Use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products). Complainant claims that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to create confusion among Internet users and lure them to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s own commercial gain. The Panel agrees that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the <mmpionline.com> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014)(“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it”.). Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the domain name to offer competing products as well as prominently display Complainant’s mark indicates it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and thus registered and uses the name in bad faith.

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <mmpionline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

June 1, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page