URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Signet Jewelers Ltd. v. Domains By Proxy, LLC et al.
Claim Number: FA2006001900121


DOMAIN NAME

<jaredjewelers.store>
 <kayjewelersoutlet.store>
 <zalesjewelers.store>
 <zalesjewelersoutlet.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Signet Jewelers Ltd. of Akron, OH, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Holland & Hart, LLP Amy Joy Tindell of Boulder, USA

   Respondent: Registration Private / Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, AZ, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.
   Registrars: Go Daddy, LLC,PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Vali Sakellarides, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: June 13, 2020
   Commencement: June 18, 2020
   Default Date: July 6, 2020
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant contends it is the largest specialty jewelry retailer in the US, UK, and Canada, operating approximately 3,600 stores primarily under the brands of JARED, ZALES, and KAY and promotes its stores and products through numerous channels, including television, print, and digital. Complainant owns rights in the marks worldwide, including United States Registration Nos. 3150413, 4321229, and 3052726 for JARED, Nos. 1364390 and 2133109 for ZALES, and Nos. 0748204, 2222703, 2602439, 2558368, and 3727921 for KAY. As a result of Complainant's sustained promotional efforts, combined with the success of the jewelry sold in connection with the trademarks of the Complainant, said trademarks have become famous. The Complainant provides copies of its websites using its trademarks for jewelry stores. The disputed domain names incorporate fully the trademarks of the Complainant with the mere addition of the generic terms 'jewelers' and 'outlet' and the generic TLD '.store'. Respondent's websites are specifically associated with Complainant because the upper left hand corners of the pages name the trademarks of the Complainant. The headings ZALES JEWELERS, JARED JEWELRY OFFICIAL, and KAY JEWELERS that appear on the top left of the Respondent's websites create the misleading impression that they offer products under the trademarks of the Complainant or are associated with the Complainant, which is false. The screenshots of the Respondent's websites show the above-mentioned misleading use of the trademarks of the Complainant.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. jaredjewelers.store
  2. kayjewelersoutlet.store
  3. zalesjewelers.store
  4. zalesjewelersoutlet.store

 

Vali Sakellarides
Examiner
Dated: July 8, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page