DECISION

 

Epic Games, Inc. v. Kareem olim

Claim Number: FA2006001901749

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Epic Games, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher M. Thomas of Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Kareem olim (“Respondent”), Egypt.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fortnite.dev>, registered with Gandi SAS.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 25, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 25, 2020.

 

On June 26, 2020, Gandi SAS confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <fortnite.dev> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Gandi SAS and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gandi SAS has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gandi SAS registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of July 20, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fortnite.dev.  Also on June 29, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 23, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant creates, develops, and publishes computer games, a game engine, and content creation tools and software.  The Fortnite game is among its most popular works.  It has rights in the FORTNITE mark through its registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 4,481,629, registered Feb. 11, 2014).  Respondent’s <fortnite.dev> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.dev” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Complainant has not licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use Complainant’s mark, nor is Respondent affiliated or connected with or sponsored by Complainant.  Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the web site ultimately resolving from the domain Name offers access to Complainant’s goods in violation of Complainant’s End User License Agreement (“EULA”).

 

Finally, Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.  It attempts to attract Internet users for commercial gain by deceiving Internet users into believing the Respondent and Complainant are affiliated or linked in some manner when they are not.  Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not mitigate the bad faith of the Respondent.  Respondent is facilitating the illegitimate sale of Complainant’s products, which is disruptive to Complainant’s business, and Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FORTNITE mark when it registered the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The FORTNITE mark was registered to Complainant with the USPTO (Reg. No. 4,481,629) on February 11, 2014 (Complaint Exhibit B).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

                                                                                                                               

Respondent’s <fortnite.dev> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s FORTNITE mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.dev” gTLD.  This change is not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, FA 1738263 (Forum July 27, 2017) (“When a respondent’s domain name incorporates a mark in its entirety and merely adds a generic top-level domain (gTLD), “.com”, then the Panel may find that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.”).  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the FORTNITE mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          the respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Complainant has not licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use its mark and Respondent is not affiliated or connected with Complainant, and (ii) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the web site ultimately resolving from it furnishes a means for the visitor to buy items in Fortnite accounts without paying Complainant, in violation of Complainant’s End User License Agreement EULA).  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated or associated with it and that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

Complaint Exhibits G, H, I,J and K are screenshots of a progression of web sites that an Internet user visiting the web site resolving from the Domain Name can use to each a Launcher which purports to provide components, called “skins,”[i] and other items included in Complainant’s popular Fortnite video game.  Complaint Exhibit L is a copy of Complainant’s EULA, section 2 of which expressly prohibits the sale, rent, lease, license, distribution or other means of transferring of Fortnite accounts and the sale of any items that are held in a Fortnite account.  This prohibition applies to the “skins” or outfits for which Respondent purports to provide access through its Launcher.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to promote illegal or unauthorized use of a complainant’s goods or services is not be a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Airbnb, Inc. v. Nima Rahnemoon, FA 1737766 (Forum July 25, 2017) (“It is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote illegal unauthorized use of Complainant’s systems… As such the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name.”), Nintendo of America Inc. v. Dajana Shawn, FA 1798791 (Forum Sep. 4, 2018) (“The use of a Domain Name to promote illegal products or services is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).”).

 

Complainant did not address the Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) issue, but the WHOIS information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists the registrant of the Domain Name as “Kareem olim.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1 407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is clearly using the Domain Name to attract Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site.  There is no evidence that Respondent charges for its services.  Indeed, the tutorial on how to use Respondent’s program (Complaint Exhibit J) expressly states “How TO GET EVERY SKIN For FREE,” and the evidence presented shows no solicitation for payment to Respondent.  Nevertheless, if what the Complaint Exhibit J tutorial states is true, any person who takes advantage of Respondent’s program gains financially by acquiring the skins or outfits for free, without paying Complainant for them.  UDRP panels have held that for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) there only needs to be commercial gain sought by or for some party for the use to be commercial.  Focus Do It All Group v. Athanasios Sermbizis, Case No. D2000-0923 (WIPO,2000) (finding that “[I]t is enough that commercial gain is being sought for someone” for a use to be commercial).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct fits within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and is evidence of bad faith.

 

Secondly, is it clear that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name to promote and facilitate activity that violates Complainant’s EULA.  Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and using a confusingly similar domain name to induce others to violate a complainant’s terms of service agreement has been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Google LLC v. david stonehill, FA1808821 (Forum Nov. 1, 2018) (finding bad faith use and registration where the respondent used the domain name in association with a website that enabled download of content from Google’s YouTube website in violation of Google’s YouTube Terms of Service), Google LLC v. Domain Manager, FA1755084 (Forum Jan. 18, 2018) (finding use of the domain name in association with a website that enabled download of content from Google’s YouTube website in violation of Google’s YouTube Terms of Service to constitute bad faith use and registration under the Policy), Google Inc. v. Onur Koycegiz, FA1741705 (Forum Aug. 25, 2017) (finding use of a domain name for activity that violated the complainant’s terms of service to constitute bad faith use and registration under the Policy).

 

Third, it is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark in May 2020, when it registered the Domain Name (the WHOIS report submitted as Complaint Exhibit A shows the creation date).  Complainant had been using the FORTNITE mark at least since 2017 and it was well-known in the video game industry by May of 2020 (Complaint Exhibits C and D).  Respondent copied it verbatim into the Domain Name, and its use of the Domain Name is explicitly directed at and affirmatively depends upon the existence of Complainant’s FORTNITE game.  There is no question that Respondent knew of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Name.  Given the non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b), actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fortnite.dev> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

July 27, 2020

 



[i] According to Complainant, “skin” is another name for an outfit, which is an avatar a player may use when playing Fortnite.  Outfits are much sought-after by players of Fortnite.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page