DECISION

 

Flipgrid, Inc. and Microsoft Corporation v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2008001908522

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Flipgrid, Inc. and Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., United States.  Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myflipgrid.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 14, 2020; the Forum received payment on August 14, 2020.

 

On August 17, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <myflipgrid.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 17, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 8, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myflipgrid.com.  Also on August 17, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 14, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Flipgrid, Inc. offers computer software primarily directed to schools.

 

Complainant has rights in the FLIPGRID mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <myflipgrid.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates Complainant’s FLIPGRID mark, simply adding the generic term “my” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <myflipgrid.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use the FLIPGRID mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name. Additionally, Respondent doesn’t use the at-issue domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <myflipgrid.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent offers the at-issue domain name for sale in excess of reasonable registration fees. Additionally, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of registration of domain names in bad faith. Further, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant to phish for users’ information. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FLIPGRID mark when it registered the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in FLIPGRID, as well as other relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademarks in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the FLIPGRID trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant to perpetrate a phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

The two named Complainants in this matter are Flipgrid, Inc. and Microsoft Corporation. Complainant Flipgrid, Inc. is a subsidiary of Microsoft Corporation and both are thus in privity with one another. The Panel therefore finds that the two Complainants (herein referred to collectively as Complainant) have a sufficient nexus to each other and to the matters complained of herein such that they may be treated as if a single entity. See Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003) (treating the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names); see also, Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004) (finding a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration for FLIPGRID demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <myflipgrid.com> domain name contains Complainant’s FLIPGRID trademark prefixed with the term “my“ with all followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” The differences between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name fail to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s marks for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The Panel thus concludes that Respondent’s <myflipgrid.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FLIPGRID trademark. See MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <myflipgrid.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <myflipgrid.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses the <myflipgrid.com> domain name to address a website that attempts to pass itself off as being sponsored by Complainant so that Respondent may fraudulently gather private Microsoft account credentials. The <myflipgrid.com> website displays a copy of a genuine Microsoft support page containing Microsoft’s name and logo and indicating that the user’s computer has been compromised. Through the fake support page Respondent captures the actual Microsoft account credentials of third parties. Respondent’s use of the domain name in this manner indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also, Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016) (agreeing that respondent has not shown any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) as the respondent used the complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing offers for technical support and password recovery services, and soliciting Internet users’ personal information).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, there is evidence from which the Panel may conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

First, Respondent offers the disputed domain name for sale in excess of reasonable registration fees. Complainant shows that the at-issue domain name is listed for sale at $899. Registration of a confusingly similar domain name with intent to profit from its subsequent sale evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Retail Royalty Company and AE Direct Co LLC v. Whois Foundation / DOMAIN MAY BE FOR SALE, CHECK AFTERNIC.COM Domain Admin, FA 1821246 (Forum Jan. 13, 2019) (“Respondent lists the disputed domain name for sale for $5,759, which is a price well in excess of out of pocket costs. Such an offering can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Next, Respondent has suffered scores of prior adverse UDRP decisions. Respondent’s many incidents of domain name abuse demonstrates a pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) and suggests Respondent’s bad faith in the instant case. See DIRECTV, LLC v. michal restl c/o Dynadot, FA 1788826 (Forum July 5, 2018) (“The record contains evidence of Respondents previous eleven UDRP actions, all of which resulted in the transfer of the domain names, thus establishing bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

Furthermore and as discussed above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant so that it might trick website visitors into believing they are dealing with Complainant when they are not. Once on <myflipgrid.com> website, visitors are presented with a support page which apparently is aimed at capturing Microsoft account credentials from third parties. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name in this manner demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and otherwise. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FLIPGRID mark when it registered <myflipgrid.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s FLIPGRID trademark and from Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name as discussed elsewhere herein. Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights in such domain name shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myflipgrid.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  September 14, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page