DECISION

 

Zoom Video Communications, Inc. v. Host Master / Transure Enterprise Ltd

Claim Number: FA2011001921572

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Zoom Video Communications, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Pamela S. Chestek of Chestek Legal, US.  Respondent is Host Master / Transure Enterprise Ltd (“Respondent”), US.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <zoomgov.us>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 21, 2020; the Forum received payment on November 21, 2020.

 

On November 24, 2020, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <zoomgov.us> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 21, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@zoomgov.us.  Also on November 30, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”).  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant runs a video conferencing service. Complainant has rights in the ZOOM mark through its registrations with numerous trademark agencies throughout the world.

 

Respondent’s <zoomgov.us> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the generic abbreviation “gov”, as well as the “.us” country-code top-level domain.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <zoomgov.us> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name, nor has Complainanat authorized or licensed Respondent to use its ZOOM mark in the domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead hosts related and competing pay-per-click links on the at-issue domain name domain name’s website.

 

Respondent registered or uses the <zoomgov.us> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration or use. Respondent uses the at-issue domain name domain name’s resolving website to host competing or related pay-per-click links.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the ZOOM mark as demonstrated by its registration of such mark with one or more recognized trademark registrars.

 

Complainant’s rights in the ZOOM mark existed prior to Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <zoomgov.us> domain name to address a website that trades on Complainant’s ZOOM trademark by offering pay-per-click links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision. Therefore the cases cited herein were predominantly decided under the UDRP, which does not include usTLD Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). The usTLD Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(ii), (iii) and (iv) are identical to UDRP Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)(ii) and (iii).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of one or more recognized trademark registration for the ZOOM mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Red Hat, Inc. v. Muhammad Shahzad, FA 1787738 (Forum June 19, 2018) (“Registration of a mark with multiple trademark agencies is sufficient to demonstrate rights to a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The at-issue domain name consists of Complainant’s ZOOM trademark followed by the term “gov,” a common abbreviation for “government” all followed by the top level domain name “.us.” The differences between the at-issue <zoomgov.us> domain name and Complainant’s ZOOM trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) Respondent’s <zoomgov.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZOOM trademark. See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”); see also Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Roberson, FA 323762 (Forum Oct. 19, 2004) (holding that the ccTLD “.us” does not differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <zoomgov.us> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name ultimately identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Hostmaster” and “Transure Enterprise Ltd.” The record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <zoomgov.us> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Furthermore and as mentioned below regarding bad faith, Respondent is effectively trading on Complainant’s ZOOM mark by misdirecting internet users looking for ZOOM services via Respondent’s confusingly similar <zoomgov.us> domain name. Such users, mistakenly believing that the at-issue domain name is sponsored by Complainant, reach a website controlled by Respondent. Respondent’s <zoomgov.us> website displays what appear to be pay-per-click links some of which are to video conferencing services that compete with services offered under Complainant’s ZOOM trademark.  Respondent’s use of the <zoomgov.us> domain name in this manner constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <zoomgov.us> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, Policy ¶ 4(b) specific bad faith circumstances, as well as other circumstance, are present which permit the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith regarding the at-issue domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First and as mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent’s at-issue domain name addresses a website displaying pay-per-click links to third parties including competitors of Complainant. Respondent’s is likely to financially benefit from such links. These circumstances indicate Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <zoomgov.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstores, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”). Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name in this manner is also disruptive to Complainant’s business and indicates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) as well as Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Transamerica Corporation v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1798316 (Forum Aug. 20, 2018) (“Respondent's use of the domain name to link to competitors of Complainant, presumably generating pay-per-click or referral fees for Respondent, is indicative of bad faith under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has suffered multiple adverse UDRP decisions. Complainant provides a list of 48 complaints brought before the Forum that resulted in a transfer from Transure Enterprise Ltd, as well as 174 complaints brought before WIPO with Respondent named. Respondent’s prior cybersquatting shows “a pattern” pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) and suggests Respondent’s bad faith in the instant case. See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also, Bullock v. Network Operations Ctr., FA 1269834 (Forum Aug. 10, 2009) (“Complainant contends that Respondent has a longstanding history of cybersquatting . . . . The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <zoomgov.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  December 23, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page