DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2101001928789

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Josh A. Partington of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues/Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama City, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enerpriseautofinance.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

             Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 18, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 18, 2021.

 

On January 19, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 21, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 10, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enerpriseautofinance.com.  Also on January 21, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an internationally recognized brand serving the vehicle rental and leasing needs of customers. Complainant has rights in the ENTERPRISE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,343,167, registered June 18, 1985). Respondent’s <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name is confusing similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and removes the letter “t” while adding the generic terms “auto” and “finance” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or interests in the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor did Complainant authorize it to use the name in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that attempts to have users download malware onto their device.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to confuse internet users into thinking Respondent is affiliated with Complainant in some way. Respondent attempts to distribute malware onto users’ devices. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ENTERPRISE mark due to the longstanding use of the ENTERPRISE mark in commerce.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims to have rights in the ENTERPRISE mark through its registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the ENTERPRISE mark (e.g. Reg. No. 1,343,167, registered June 18, 1985). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name is confusing similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark. Registration of a domain name that contains a mark in its entirety and adds generic words along with a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company v. Waseem A Ali / Micron Web Services, FA 1785616 (Forum June 8, 2018) (finding the <starbucksreal.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the STARBUCKS mark, as “the addition of the generic term  ‘real’ to Complainant's mark does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy.”), see also MTD Products Inc v. Mike Kernea / Skyline, FA 1775278 (Forum Apr. 19, 2018) (“The mere addition of a gTLD is inconsequential and does not avoid a finding of identity.”). Complainant argues Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and removes the letter “t” while adding the generic terms “auto” and “finance” along with the .com” gTLD. The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the ENTERPRISE mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Carolina Rodrigues/Fundacion Comercio Electronico” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the ENTERPRISE mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that attempts to have users download malware onto their device. Use of a disputed domain name to attempt to download malware is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s domain name’s resolving webpage that shows malware and other software being downloaded onto users’ devices. The Panel finds that Respondent failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to confuse internet users into thinking Respondent affiliated with Complainant in some way. Use of a disputed domain name to confuse internet users into thinking a respondent is affiliated or associated with a complainant may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See BBY Solutions, Inc. v. Grant Ritzwoller, FA 1703389 (Forum Dec. 21, 2016) (finding bad faith because the <bestbuyus.com> domain name was obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known BEST BUY mark, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain). Complainant argues that Respondent incorporates the ENTERPRISE mark to confuse internet users into thinking that Respondent’s domain name is affiliated with Complainant. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses its disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to distribute malware onto users’ devices. Use of a domain name to distribute malware onto internet users’ devices may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been regstere, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’ domain name’s resolving webpage that shows malware and other software being downloaded onto users’ devices. This is evidence that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ENTERPRISE mark at the time of registering the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name. Actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations along with the fact that Respondent impersonates Complainant to further a fraudulent scam. The Panel finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its mark which is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <enerpriseautofinance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

February 17, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page