DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Redacted for Privacy

Claim Number: FA2101001930066

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mayura I. Noordyke of Cozen O’Connor, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Redacted for Privacy (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brookshoes.club>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 28, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 28, 2021.

 

On January 28, 2021, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brookshoes.club> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 22, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brookshoes.club.  Also on February 1, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 5, 2021.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on February 10, 2021.

 

On February 10, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant is a world-leader in athletic clothing and footwear, including high-performance running shoes. Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981). See Compl. Exhibit A. Respondent’s <brookshoes.club> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark as it merely deletes the letter “s” from the word BROOKS and adds the generic term “SHOES” and the generic top-level domain “.club” to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <brookshoes.club> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the BROOKS mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <brookshoes.club> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the BROOKS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name based on Respondent’s use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent expressed its Response in an email received by the Forum on  February 5, 2021 which, formal parts omitted, stated as follows.

 

“To whom it may concern:

I received a Written Notice of Complaint regarding Brooks Sport, Inc. v.(

Redacted for Privacy) (FA2101001930066)).

 

The referenced case corresponds with a website brookshoes.club. I do not own and have never owned this domain site. The corresponding email addresses ( Redacted) leads me to believe this is a scam. I am concerned about potential identity theft and would like this resolved as quickly as possible.

Please feel free to contact me at (Redacted) for questions or concerns.”

 

C. Additional Submission

In its Additional Submission, Complainant submitted that the Response showed that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith, potentially in connection with identity theft and other fraudulent activities.

 

FINDINGS

1. Complainant is a United States company that is a world-leader in athletic clothing and footwear, including high-performance running shoes.

 

2. Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981).

 

3. Respondent registered the <brookshoes.club> domain name on December 23, 2020.

 

4. Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the BROOKS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981). See Compl. Exhibit A. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has demonstrated rights in the BROOKS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <brookshoes.club> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark as it merely deletes the letter “s” from the word BROOKS and adds the generic term “SHOES” and the generic top-level domain “.club” to Complainant’s mark. Adding a generic term and a gTLD to a misspelled mark fails to distinguish a disputed domain name sufficiently from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See ShipCarsNow, Inc. v. Wet Web Design LLC, FA 1601260 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (establishing a confusing similarity between the <shipcarnow.com> domain name and the  SHIPCARSNOW mark because the domain name simply removes the letter “s”); see also MTD Products Inc. v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s BROOKS trademark and to use it in its domain name in its entirety, deleting the letter “s” from the word BROOKS and adding the generic term “shoes” which does not negate the confusing similarity that is present;

(b)  Respondent registered the <brookshoes.club> domain name on December 23, 2020;

(c)  Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <brookshoes.club> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the BROOKS mark. When a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as [REDACTED] and Complainant argues there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the BROOKS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <brookshoes.club> name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Passing off as a complainant while offering to sell the complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See ShipChain, Inc. v. 谢东东 / 谢东东, FA 1785189 (Forum June 21, 2018) (“The resolving webpages between Complainant’s and Respondent’s websites are virtually the same. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not confer rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).”); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Huth, FA 169056 (Forum Sept. 2, 2003) (“Respondent lacks rights in the disputed domain name because Respondent competes with Complainant by selling Complainant's used parts without a license from Complainant to do so.”). Here, Complainant argues the disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers for sale unauthorized goods of Complainant at discount rates. See Compl. Exhibit C. Complainant also highlights that the homepages associated with the disputed domain name displays the BROOKS Mark in the banner and displays images of Complainant’s products offered for sale, using Complainant’s trademarks, product names, and product images in the listings. See id. Furthermore, Complainant highlights the browser tab associated with the website display Complainant’s logo with the wording “BROOKS® Official Store.” See id. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not sought in the Response to rebut the prima facie case established by Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <brookshoes.club> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on unauthorized basis. Passing off as a complainant while offering to sell the complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis can evidence bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”). Here, the Panel recalls Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpage, in which Respondent displays the BROOKS Mark in the banner and displays images of Complainant’s products offered for sale, using Complainant’s trademarks, product name, and product images in the listings. See Compl. Exhibit C. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant contends Respondent registered the <brookshoes.club> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark based on Respondent’s use of the BROOKS mark. Use of a mark to divert Internet traffic to a disputed domain name can demonstrate actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at registration and show bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Here, Complainant argues that Respondent’s conduct shows that Respondent actually knew about Complainant and Complainant’s BROOKS Mark as Respondent used Complainant’s BROOKS Mark in the Disputed Domain Name to divert visitors to Respondent’s own web site for commercial gain and Respondent has registered and is using the domain name that incorporate a well-known trademark. As the Panel agrees, the Panel finds Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the BROOKS mark and in view of the conduct of Respondent with respect to the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

PANEL NOTE: REDACTION OF RESPONDENT’S IDENTITY

Before announcing its Decision, the Panel wishes to raise another matter. In this proceeding, Respondent contended in effect that it did not own and has never owned this domain name and that it believes the registration and use of the domain name amount to a scam. It goes on to say that it is concerned about potential identity theft and would like the matter resolved as quickly as possible.

 

The evidence has made it clear in the opinion of the Panel that a fraud was perpetrated in the registration and use of the domain name and that the Respondent’s name was used without its knowledge or consent. Thus, although the named Respondent is the domain name holder and the proper Respondent in this proceeding, the real name and contact details of the person who wrongly effected the registration are unknown. It is also clear that this is the reason why Respondent very properly has made the foregoing submission.

 

This gives rise to the question whether there should be a redaction from the decision to protect the privacy of the Respondent. Neither party has requested itself any redaction. However, the Panel has formed the view that it may well be unfair to the Respondent to continue to have its name associated with the proceeding, and where the impression may be given to internet users that Respondent has responsibility for some of the events, whereas in fact Respondent does not have any such responsibility, being an innocent party.

 

The Panel has therefore decided to consider on its own initiative whether it should exercise the power to determine whether there should be a redaction from the decision to protect Respondent’s privacy. In considering the issue, the Panel refers to and incorporates the views it expressed when it considered this issue in OSilas Foundation v. Redacted for Privacy, Forum, FA2004001892126 (May 6, 2020) and it has taken that decision and the following rules and decisions into account.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(j) the Panel has power to determine that portions of its decision may be redacted. The practical result of the exercise of this power is that the provider, in this case the Forum, will not publish on the internet the full decision, but will redact the portion determined by the Panel to be redacted. It is clear that the language of the Policy in that regard is wide enough to redact from a decision the case caption and any other reference to the named Respondent.

 

According to Policy ¶ 4(j), “[a]ll decisions under this Policy will be published in full over the Internet, except when an Administrative Panel determines in an exceptional case to redact portions of its decision.” In Wells Fargo & Co. v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellzfargo.com>, FA 362108 (Forum Dec. 30, 2004) and Wells Fargo & Co. v. John Doe as Holder of Domain Name <wellsfargossl>, FA 453727 (Forum May 19, 2005), the panels omitted the respondents’ personal information from the decisions, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(j), to protect the respondents who claimed to be victims of identity theft from becoming aligned with acts the actual registrants appeared to have sought to impute to the respondents.

 

The Panel notes here that the power given to it by Policy ¶ 4(j) is a discretionary one that must be exercised judicially. In that regard the Panel would have to be satisfied that the case was an “exceptional” one and that it was appropriate to be made in all the circumstances.

 

ICANN Rule 16(b) also makes practical provision for the publication of the full decision except if the Panel determines otherwise under Policy ¶ 4(j).

 

It is true that Forum Supplemental Rule 15(b) provides “All requests pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(j) and Rule 16(b) to have a portion of the decision redacted, must be made in the Complaint, the Response, or an Additional Submission that is submitted before the Panel’s decision is published.” But in those cases where there is no request, such as the present case, the Panel has a discretion although, as has just been noted, the discretion must be exercised judicially.

 

The Panel notes that previous decisions have held that the registrar-confirmed registrant of a disputed domain name (per the WHOIS at commencement of the proceeding) is the proper respondent, notwithstanding the possibility that said respondent’s identity was stolen.  See, e.g., Banco Bradesco S/A v. Gisele Moura Leite, D2014-0414 (WIPO Apr. 30, 2014). Despite this, the power to redact a portion of a decision is expressly conferred by Policy ¶ 4(j) and may be implemented by ICANN Rule 16 (b).Thus, in the present case the named registrant is the proper Respondent.

 

The role of the Panel is then to determine whether the circumstances of the present case including the apparent theft of Respondent’s identity warrant the redaction of Respondent’s name and any other identifying information from the Panel’s decision.

 

The Panel has considered this matter carefully. It is clear that whoever was responsible for registering the domain name in the name of Respondent has stolen its identity and been responsible for the scam and potential identity theft raised by named Respondent. Thus, in the opinion of the Panel, the identity of the Respondent should be protected by redaction.

 

The Panel has therefore decided that in all the circumstances this is an exceptional case and that it is appropriate to redact Respondent’s name and information from the Panel’s decision. The Panel therefore determines for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(j) and ICANN Rule 16(b) that this will be done.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brookshoes.club> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  February 15, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page