DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Sabine Freitag

Claim Number: FA2102001932476

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mayura I. Noordyke of Cozen O’Connor, Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Sabine Freitag (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brooksschweiz.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

             Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 17, 2021; the Forum received payment on February 17, 2021.

 

On February 17, 2021, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 10, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brooksschweiz.com.  Also on February 18, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 12, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is known as a world-leader in athletic clothing and footwear, including high-performance running shoes. Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered July 14, 1981). Respondent’s <brooksschweiz.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark as it includes the BROOKS trademark in its entirety, merely adding the geographic term “SCHWEIZ” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the BROOKS mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering and of goods or services or legitimate non-commercial or fair use as Respondent is passing off as complainant and offers for sale unauthorized goods of complainant. Additionally, Respondent uses the Complainant’s domain name for phishing.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is using disputed domain name to pass off as complainant to sell the unauthorized goods of the complainant. Respondent registered a confusingly similar domain name to Complainant’s BROOKS mark with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the BROOKS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the BROOKS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1161034, registered July 14, 1981). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the BROOKS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <brooksschweiz.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark as it includes the BROOKS trademark in its entirety, merely adding the geographic term “SCHWEIZ” and the Top Level Domain “.com”. The addition of a geographic term and a Top Level Domain fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Complainant argues the addition of the geographic term “SCHWEIZ”, and the Top Level Domain “.com” to Complainant’s BROOKS Mark does not negate the confusing similarity between <brooksschweiz.com> and the BROOKS Mark. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the BROOKS mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). When WHOIS information is not conclusive as to how the registrant is commonly known, a lack of corroborating evidence may also serve as proof that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. RD BANK /-, FA1404001554468 (Forum May 13, 2014) (“WHOIS information for the <rdbank.com> domain name lists ‘RD BANK /-‘ as the domain name’s registrant.  However, there is nothing in the record that corroborates the WHOIS data’s suggestion that Respondent may be commonly known by the <rdbank.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use Complainant’s mark can also prove that the Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Operi Manaha, FA 1815225 (Forum Dec. 10, 2018) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <appbittrex.com> domain name where the WHOIS information listed Respondent as “Operi Manaha,” and nothing else in the record suggested Respondent was authorized to use the BITTREX mark.). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant simply as “Sabine Freitag” Additionally, there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the BROOKS mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent passes off as Complainant to sell Complainant’s unauthorized goods. Passing off as the complainant to offer for sale unauthorized goods is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant argues that that the repeated use of the Complainant’s BROOKS mark on the Respondent’s website (for example in the browser tab and the copyright notice) in order to sell unauthorized goods clearly indicates Respondent’s attempt to mislead consumers as to the relationship between the Respondent and Complainant and pass itself off as Complainant.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is passing off as Complainant in order to use the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name in the furtherance of a phishing scheme. Using the Complainant’s domain name to pursue a phishing scheme is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelle, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Respondent’s website appears to be collecting personal information through an embedded form that requests information such as a mailing address, phone number and email address, the web form is presented as a “Register” link which leads the consumer to a “Create Account” link through which the Respondent appears to collect the personal information of consumers. The Panel finds that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent registered and used the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent registered their own confusingly similar domain name and uses this domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by drawing business away from Complainant’s website which sells their genuine goods. Disrupting a complainant’s business by creating a deceivingly similar website and domain name in order to draw away customers from the Complainant may be bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Capital One Fin. Corp. & Capital One Bank v. Howel, FA 289304 (Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (“The <capitalonebank.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, it is being used to redirect Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s credit application website, and it is being used to fraudulently [sic] acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients.  Respondent’s use of the domain name supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant argues Respondent used the domain name <brooksschweiz.com>, which is confusingly similar to the BROOKS trademark, to direct consumers and Internet users to Respondent’s own website, which repeatedly displays Complainant’s BROOKS Mark and the name of Complainant in prominent places such as the browser tab and copyright statement. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered and used the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent registered their own confusing similar domain name and proceeded to sell unauthorized products of the Complainant. Disrupting a Complainant’s business by selling unauthorized good of the Complainant may be bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant argues that the Respondent repeatedly offers for sale on its website the apparently unauthorized goods of the Complainant without the Complainant’s permission or approval. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends Respondent registered and uses the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Respondent’s trademark. A respondent’s use of a prominent mark can demonstrate a respondent’s actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights to the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith). Complainant argues that the content of the <brooksschweiz.com> web site, including the repeated use of Complainant’s BROOKS Mark and the offering of unauthorized goods of Complainant, is evidence that Respondent knew of Complaint’s mark.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <brooksschweiz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

March 17, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page