DECISION

 

The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. van guard / vab / vanguard coin

Claim Number: FA2102001933289

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Vanguard Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by The Vanguard Group, Inc., Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is van guard / vab / vanguard coin (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <thevanguardinvestmentservices.com> and <vanguardcoinoption.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 24, 2021; the Forum received payment on February 24, 2021.

 

On February 24, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <thevanguardinvestmentservices.com> and <vanguardcoinoption.com> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 25, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 17, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thevanguardinvestmentservices.com, and postmaster@vanguardcoinoption.com.  Also on February 25, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 22, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases. Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.” 

 

The Panel finds that the domain names are under common control as the websites displayed at these domains are similar and the disputed domain names were registered within six days of each other. Further, both domain names were registered with the same registrars, used the same privacy protection service, use the same hosting agency, and provide the same (false) address in the WHOIS. This is sufficient to find that the domain names were registered by the same domain name holder. See The Valspar Corporation v. Zhou Zhiliang / zhouzhiliang / Zhiliang Zhou / Eric Chow / Visspa Ltd., FA100800133934 (Forum Sept. 28, 2010); see also BBY Solutions, Inc. v. White Apple / Dev Kumar, FA1805001787251 (Forum June 20, 2018).

 

Consequently, the Panel will rule on both contested domain names, and the registrants are collectively referred to as “Respondent”.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it was founded in 1975 and is one of the world’s largest investment companies, with more than 30,000,000 investors in about 170 countries and total assets under management of approximately $7.1 trillion as of February 2, 2021, with 421 funds worldwide (192 funds in the U.S. and 229 funds in global markets). Complainant offers various finance-related services, including mutual fund investments, investment brokerage, investment management, financial retirement plan consulting, and the financial administration of retirement plans. Complainant’s products and services are offered in numerous locations worldwide, namely, in the U.S. and additional locations in the Americas including Canada, Mexico, and South America; in the Asia-Pacific region including Australia, China, and Japan; and in Europe including the U.K., France, and Germany, among other countries. Complainant has rights in the VANGUARD mark due to its registration of the mark in the United States in 1993. The mark is famous.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its VANGUARD mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety and merely add generic and descriptive terms such as “the,” “investment,” “services,” “coin,” “option,” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use the VANGUARD mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain names to offer services that compete with Complainant’s business.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith as Respondent attempts to confuse internet users by offering competing services. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the VANGUARD mark due to the longstanding use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark VANGUARD and uses it to market investment and financial services around the world.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark date back to at least 1993.

 

The disputed domain names were registered on July 14, 2020 and July 20, 2020.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The resolving websites offer services that compete with those of Complainant. The WHOIS information is false.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add generic and descriptive terms such as “the,” “investment,” “services,” “coin,” “option,” along with the “.com” gTLD. Registration of a domain name that contains a mark in its entirety and adds generic or descriptive terms along with a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Kurk Wasserman Consulting, L.L.C. v. ming li, FA 1782613 (Forum May 29, 2018) (“Respondent’s <lilashserum.us> domain name is confusingly similar to the LILASH mark as Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “serum” and the “.us” ccTLD  to the mark.”), see also Starbucks Corporation d/b/a Starbucks Coffee Company v. Waseem A Ali / Micron Web Services, FA 1785616 (Forum June 8, 2018) (finding the <starbucksreal.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the STARBUCKS mark, as “the addition of the generic term ‘real’  to Complainant's mark does not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name: WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is has rights or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Where the WHOIS information is related to a disputed domain name, the Panel may still find that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name if the respondent lacks authorization to use the complainant’s mark and the respondent fails to provide affirmative evidence in support of this identity. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “van guard / vab / vanguard coin” but Respondent provides no affirmative evidence in support of this identity and no evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is authorized to use the VANGUARD mark. Furthermore, the WHOIS information is false, see below. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain names to offer services that compete with Complainant’s business. Use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage that offers competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). And the Panel finds that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the dispute domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain names.

 

Indeed, as already noted, Respondent attempts to confuse internet users by offering competing services at the resolving websites. Use of a disputed domain name to confuse internet users by using a disputed domain name to offer competing services related to a complainant’s business may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) or (iv). See Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website); see also Classic Metal Roofs, LLC v. Interlock Indus., Ltd., FA 724554 (Forum Aug. 1, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <classicmetalroofing.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by redirecting Internet users to the respondent’s competing website).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Further, Respondent registered the disputed domain name using false WHOIS contact information: the street, city, state, postal code, and country are listed as follows (emphases added): Street: San Francisco, California, United States; City: San Francisco; State/Province: CA P; Postal Code: 60001; Country: Nigeria. This can evince bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See CNU ONLINE Holdings, LLC v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1504001614972 (Forum May 29, 2015) (“As the Panel sees that Respondent has provided false or misleading WHOIS information, the Panel finds bad faith in Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd v. Global Mgr, FA 1702001716963 (Forum Mar. 30, 2017) (“Complainant contends that Respondent provided false contact information while registering the disputed domain. Registering a confusingly similar domain name using false contact information can evince bad faith registration.”); see also j2 Global Canada, Inc. and Landslide Technologies, Inc. v. Vijay S Kumar/Strategic Outsourcing Services Pvt Ltd, FA 1411001647718 (Forum Jan. 4, 2016) (“False or misleading contact information indicates bad faith registration and use.”); see also Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Phillip Thomas/Chevron Pacific, FA 1504001615524 (Forum May 29, 2015) (“Complainant’s use of false registration data and its unexplained redirection of the disputed domain name to Complainant’s own website are further indications of such bad faith.”); see also McDonald’s Corp. v. Holy See, FA 0304000155458 (Forum June 27, 2003) (“The Panel finds that Respondent provided false contact information in the registration certificates and that such actions, even though not specifically enumerated in the Policy, may form the basis for a finding of bad faith registration and use.”); see also Mars, Incorporated v. RaveClub Berlin, FA 0106000097361 (Forum July 16, 2001) (providing false registration and contact information for infringing domain names evidenced Respondent’s bad faith). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thevanguardinvestmentservices.com> and <vanguardcoinoption.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  March 22, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page