DECISION

 

AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. beats

Claim Number: FA2103001936293

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AutoZone Parts, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathryn K. Van Namen of Butler Snow, LLP, Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is beats (“Respondent”), Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <z-net.com>, registered with Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 11, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 17, 2021.

 

On March 22, 2021, Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <z-net.com> domain name is registered with Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR has verified that Respondent is bound by the Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Korean language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@z-net.com.  Also on March 25, 2021, the Korean language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language Of The Proceeding

In the ordinary course, UDRP Rule 11(a) provides that the language of this proceeding should be the language of the registration agreement governing the challenged domain name.  That language is Korean.  However, Complainant has requested that the language of the proceeding should instead be English.  In support of this request, Complainant submits that:

 

1.    Respondent’s email address is presented in English,

 

2.    the disputed domain name is written in Latin script,

 

3.    the content of the website linked to the disputed domain name is rendered in English,

 

4.    the website linked to the disputed domain name provides links to additional websites that are also in English,

 

5.    these facts demonstrate Respondent’s proficiency in English, 

 

6.    Complainant has no knowledge of the Korean language, and

 

7.    translating the Complaint and supporting documents into Korean would unfairly disadvantage Complainant, as it would require Complainant to incur unwarranted additional costs and cause an undue delay in the resolution of this dispute.

 

Respondent does not contest any of these assertions.  For that reason, and because UDRP Rule 11(a) permits this Panel to proceed in a language other than that of the governing registration agreement “having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding,” we conclude that it would be in the interests of justice for us to grant Complainant’s request.  See, for example, The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (a panel there exercising its discretion in deciding that the language of a proceeding should be English, notwithstanding the different language of the pertinent registration agreement, based on evidence that a respondent had command of the English language). 

 

Accordingly, this proceeding will be conducted in the English language.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the largest retailer of automotive parts and accessories in the United States.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the Z-NET service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,406,826, registered April 1, 2008, and renewed as of April 12, 2018.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <z-net.com> on July 23, 2009.

 

The domain name is substantively identical to Complainant’s Z-NET mark.

 

Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant.

 

Respondent has not received from Complainant a license or other consent to use the Z-NET mark in a domain name or in any other manner.

 

Respondent has never used “Z-NET” as a trade name or mark.

 

Respondent has not used the <z-net.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to resolve to websites doing business in competition with that of Complainant and to websites offering pornographic material, in both cases via pay-per-click hyperlinks from the operation of which Respondent profits commercially.

 

Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the <z-net.com domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the Z-NET mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent employs the domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Z-NET mark, to profit financially from the confusion it causes among Internet users seeking to do business with Complainant.  

 

Respondent both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical and confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the Z-NET service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum December 28, 2018) (finding that a UDRP Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred rights in the mark under the standing requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Korea).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <z-net.com> domain name is substantively identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s Z-NET mark.  The domain name fully incorporates the mark, merely adding the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  This alteration of the mark, made in forming the domain name, does not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.

 

See, for example, David Duchovny v. Alberta Hot Rods c/o Jeff Burgar, FA 1734414 (Forum July 4, 2017):

 

Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by simply taking Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adding the gTLD “.com”.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s … trademark.

 

See also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent has neither rights to nor legitimate interests in the disputed <z-net.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <z-net.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the Z-NET service mark in any manner.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “beats,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <z-net.com> domain name to resolve to websites doing business in competition with that of Complainant and to websites offering pornographic material, in both cases via pay-per-click hyperlinks from the operation of which Respondent profits commercially.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017):

 

Respondent’s use of …[its domain name]… also does not qualify as a bona fide offering….  [T]he … domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements…. Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering. 

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <z-net.com> domain name, which we have found to be both substantively identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s Z-NET service mark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), bad faith registration and use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a complainant where a UDRP respondent employed the domain name to divert to its own website Internet users searching for the official website of that complainant, likely profiting in the process).

 

We are likewise convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <z-net.com> domain name, as alleged in the Complainant, disrupts  Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, block.one v. Negalize Interactive Things, FA 1798280 (Forum August 21, 2018):

 

Offering links to [websites marketing] competing products or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent registers a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <z-net.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  April 21, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page