DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. Host Master / Transure Enterprise Ltd

Claim Number: FA2103001937128

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Host Master / Transure Enterprise Ltd (“Respondent”), Delaware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tramsamerica.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 18, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 18, 2021.

 

On March 18, 2021, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tramsamerica.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 22, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 12, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tramsamerica.com.  Also on March 22, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 15, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant is a holding company for a group of subsidiaries engaged in the sale of life insurance, investment planning, and retirement services. Complainant has rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. NO. 718,358, registered June 1, 1961).

2.    Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety along with replacing the “n” with the letter “m” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <tramsamerica.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the TRANSAMERICA mark in any way.

4.    Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a parked page that offers related services.

5.    Respondent registered and uses the <tramsamerica.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s domain name resolves to a parked webpage that offers services related to and that compete with Complainant.

6.    Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark due to the use of the mark in commerce.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the TRANSAMERICA mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <tramsamerica.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of the mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the TRANSAMERICA mark (e.g. Reg. NO. 718,358, registered June 1, 1961). Therefore, Complainant has adequately shown rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark. Registration of a domain name that contains a mark in its entirety and replaces a single letter and adds a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (“The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’ These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”). Complainant argues that Respondent incorporates the TRANSAMERICA mark in its entirety along with replacing the “n” with the letter “m” along with the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <tramsamerica.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <tramsamerica.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the TRANSAMERICA mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the <tramsamerica.com> domain name lists the registrant as “Host Master / Transure Enterprise Ltd.” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the TRANSAMERICA mark or was commonly known by the domain name. Therefore, the Panel holds Respondent is not commonly known by the <tramsamerica.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com> domain name resolves to a parked page that offers related services. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to resolve to a webpage that offers services related to a complainant’s business is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com> domain name’s resolving webpage that shows hyperlinks to services and products that compete with the Complainant. Therefore, Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <tramsamerica.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s domain name resolves to a parked webpage that offers services that compete with Complainant. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to resolve to a webpage that offers services that compete with the complainant may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <tramsamerica.com> domain name’s resolving webpage that shows hyperlinks to services and products that compete with Complainant. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent has registered and used the <tramsamerica.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark at the time of registering the <tramsamerica.com> domain name. The Panel chooses to determine whether Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the domain name as actual knowledge can adequately demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations along with the fact that Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark exactly with only the slightest change of one letter.  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its TRANSAMERICA mark, which would support a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tramsamerica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  April 26, 2021

 



[i] The <tramsamerica.com> domain name was registered on September 14, 2011.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page