DECISION

 

Energy Transfer LP v. MD Mohsinuzzaman Khan / STOREBD

Claim Number: FA2103001937947

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Energy Transfer LP (“Complainant”), represented by Laura M. Franco of Winston & Strawn LLP, California, USA. Respondent is MD Mohsinuzzaman Khan / STOREBD (“Respondent”), Bangladesh.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <energytransferusa.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 25, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 25, 2021.

 

On March 25, 2021, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <energytransferusa.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 29, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 19, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@energytransferusa.com.  Also on March 29, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 22, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <energytransferusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENERGY TRANSFER mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <energytransferusa.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <energytransferusa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Energy Transfer LP, is a provider of energy services.  Complainant has common law rights in the ENERGY TRANSFER mark through promotion and use of the mark in commerce since 1995.

 

Respondent registered the <energytransferusa.com> domain name on February 28, 2021, and uses it to redirect visitors to Complainant’s legitimate webpage.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims common law rights in the ENERGY TRANSFER mark through promotion and use of the mark in commerce since 1995.  Trademark registration is not necessary to show rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as long as common law rights can be established.  See Oculus VR, LLC v. Ivan Smirnov, FA 1625898 (Forum July 27, 2015) (holding, “A Complainant does not need to hold registered trademark rights in order to have rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and it is well established that a Complainant may rely on common law or unregistered trademarks that it can make out.”).  To establish common law rights, a Complainant must show that the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal Singh, FA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of “long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark’s having acquired secondary meaning.”).  Complainant claims it has used the ENERGY TRANSFER mark since 1995 in connection with a wide range of natural-gas and crude oil products and services.  Complainant provides evidence of its prominence in the energy industry, including showing $54.5 billion in revenue in 2018, and evidence showing its presence on social and other media sources.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the ENERGY TRANSFER mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <energytransferusa.com> domain name uses Complainant’s ENERGY TRANSFER mark in its entirety, and simply adds the geographic term “USA” and the “.com” gTLD.  These changes do not distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark it incorporates.  See Avaya Inc. v. Evelyn Dayda / Avaya Unlimited Sources LLC, FA 1611255 (Forum May 4, 2015) (finding that as “the ‘usa’ portion of the disputed domain name is a generic geographic term, the internet user will assume that the domain name deals with the activities of Complainant in the USA and that it will lead to a website dealing with that subject. The domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the AVAYA mark and the Panel so finds.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <energytransferusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENERGY TRANSFER mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <energytransferusa.com> domain name, as it is not commonly known by the domain name and has not been authorized by Complainant to use the ENERGY TRANSFER mark.  The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant as “MD Mohsinuzzaman Khan / STOREBD.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent does not use the <energytransferusa.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as it simply redirects visitors to Complainant’s legitimate webpage.  Using of a disputed domain name to direct Internet traffic back to a complainant’s own webpage is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Better Existence with HIV v. AAA, FA 1363660 (Forum Jan. 25, 2011) (finding that “even though the disputed domain name still resolves to Complainant’s own website, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in its own name fails to create any rights or legitimate interests in Respondent associated with the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)”). Complainant demonstrates that the disputed domain name redirects to Complainant’s own website and provides a screenshot of that resolving page.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <energytransferusa.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to create a likelihood of confusion between Respondent and Complainant.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the use of a disputed domain name to cause customer confusion between a respondent and a complainant may evince bad faith.  See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain to redirect users to Complainant’s own website will cause Internet users to mistakenly assume that Respondent is associated with Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ENERGY TRANSFER mark, based upon the fame of the mark, the similarity between the disputed domain name and the mark, and Respondent’s use of the domain name to redirect to Complainant’s webpage.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <energytransferusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 23, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page