DECISION

 

Chick-fil-A, Inc. and CFA Properties, Inc. v. Lucifer Hawk

Claim Number: FA2106001950973

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Chick-fil-A, Inc. and CFA Properties, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Mary Grace Gallagher of Alston & Bird LLP, Georgia, USA. Respondent is Lucifer Hawk ("Respondent"), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chickfilaonline.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 14, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 14, 2021.

 

On June 15, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <chickfilaonline.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 15, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chickfilaonline.com. Also on June 15, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant Chick-Fil-A, Inc.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a corporation that operates a large restaurant chain and its intellectual property rightsholder subsidiary. Complainant franchises, licenses, or operates more than 2,600 locations across the United States and in Canada. Complainant has used the CHICK-FIL-A mark in connection with these goods and services for more than fifty years and contends that it has become famous. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for CHICK-FIL-A and related marks, including longstanding United States registrations for CHICK-FIL-A in standard character form, and registrations for the mark in more than seventy countries worldwide. Complainant uses various domain names in connection with its business, including <chick-fil-a.com> and <chickfila.com>.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <chickfilaonline.com> via a privacy registration service in November 2019. The domain name is being used to redirect Internet users to a Telegram web page that displays the CHICK-FIL-A standard character and design marks, and solicits users to purchase "credits." Complainant states that if a user purchases and then redeems credits, Respondent uses a robot to submit false survey responses through Complainant's Customer Experience Survey website in order to obtain offer codes for free Chick-Fil-A sandwiches, and then forwards these codes to the user. Respondent's web page also advertises and promotes gift cards, coupons, and vouchers for several of Complainant's competitors. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, has no connection or affiliation with Complainant, and has not been licensed or otherwise permitted to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <chickfilaonline.com> is confusingly similar to its CHICK-FIL-A mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <chickfilaonline.com> incorporates Complainant's registered CHICK-FIL-A trademark, omitting the hyphens and adding the generic term "online" and the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Chick-fil-A, Inc./ CFA Properties, Inc. v. Nina Melishnikova, FA 1871344 (Forum Dec. 16, 2019) (finding <chickfilamemphis.com> identical or confusingly similar to CHICK-FIL-A); CFA Properties, Inc. v. El Mariache / Mariache Corp, FA 1660175 (Forum Mar. 8, 2016) (finding <chickfilafoundation.org> confusingly similar to CHICK-FIL-A); Quicken Loans Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1838124 (Forum May 6, 2019) (finding <rocketloansonline.com> confusingly similar to ROCKETLOAN). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to direct Internet users to a website that passes off as Complainant, that promotes what appears to be a fraudulent scheme designed to defraud Complainant or its customers, and that also promotes some of Complainant's direct competitors. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Twitter, Inc. v. Nono, FA 1798952 (Forum Aug. 30, 2018) (finding lack of rights or interests arising from website promoting fraudulent survey and reward scheme featuring "free" gift cards for complainant and its competitors).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating and obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant's famous mark, and is using the domain name to pass off as Complainant, promote an apparently fraudulent scheme, and promote various competitors of Complainant, all presumably for Respondent's commercial gain. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Twitter, Inc. v. Nono, FA 1798952 (Forum Aug. 30, 2018) (finding bad faith in similar circumstances). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chickfilaonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 9, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page