DECISION

 

Medline Industries, Inc. v. Edwin Nyamwaka

Claim Number: FA2106001951353

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Medline Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Ashly Boesche of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Edwin Nyamwaka (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <medline.pw>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 16, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 16, 2021.

 

On June 22, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <medline.pw> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 25, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 15, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@medline.pw.  Also on June 25, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <medline.pw> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <medline.pw> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <medline.pw> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Medline Industries, Inc., is a major supplier and manufacturer of healthcare supplies in the United States.  Complainant holds a registration for the MEDLINE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. 897,881, registered Sept. 1, 1970).

 

Respondent registered the <medline.pw> domain name on May 17, 2021, and uses it to attract Internet users to its website, which solicits project funding.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the MEDLINE mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <medline.pw> domain name incorporates the MEDLINE mark and merely adds the “.pw” ccTLD.  Adding a ccTLD does not distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Cesar R Shepard, FA 1742833 (Forum Sept. 5, 2017) (“Respondent’s <bloomberg.pw> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark because it merely appends the top-level domain (TLD) “.pw” to the fully incorporated mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s<medline.pw> domain name is virtually identical to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <medline.pw> domain name as it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not an authorized user or licensee of the MEDLINE mark.  The WHOIS information of record identifies “Edwin Nyamwaka” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent does not use the <medline.pw> domain name for a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as it attempts to attract Internet users to its website to defraud them into funding projects in “emerging markets” through cryptocurrency.  Using a disputed domain name to attempt to defraud Internet users for a Respondent’s financial gain does not qualify as a bona fide offer or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Complainant provides screenshots of the website at the disputed domain name showing Respondent’s attempts to defraud Internet users for its commercial gain.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <medline.pw> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to attract Internet users to its website to defraud users and obtain financial gain.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered the <medline.pw> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of another’s trademark rights is sufficient to demonstrate bad faith, and can be shown by the notoriety of a mark and the use Respondent makes of the disputed domain name.  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).  Complainant demonstrates that it is one of the largest manufacturers and suppliers of healthcare supplies in the United States.  The Panel therefore agrees and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark, which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <medline.pw> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 21, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page