DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Goransson Andersson

Claim Number: FA2106001953377

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Goransson Andersson (“Respondent”), DE - Sachsen.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skechersdeutschland.org>, registered with Gransy, s.r.o..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 29, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 29, 2021.

 

On July 1, 2021, Gransy, s.r.o. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name is registered with Gransy, s.r.o. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Gransy, s.r.o. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gransy, s.r.o. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 2, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 22, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skechersdeutschland.org.  Also on July 2, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are 2 Complainants in this matter: Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II. Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A., Inc.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119, (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

The Panel accepts that the uncontested evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants and will treat them as a single entity in this proceeding. In this decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant runs a global footwear company. Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994). Respondent’s <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds a geographic term and the “.org” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead passes off as Complainant  and sells counterfeit products on the disputed domain name’s resolving website.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <skechersdeutschland.org>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the SKECHERS mark through its registration with the USPTO (Reg. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994). Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), adding a geographic acronym along with the “.org” gTLD is generally insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from the mark it incorporates. See Cargill, Incorporated v. Sales Office / Cargill Brasil, FA 1737212 (Forum July 21, 2017) (finding the addition of the geographic term “Brasil” does not avoid confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also 3M Company v. Kabir S Rawat, FA 1725079 (Forum May 9, 2017) (”Respondent’s <nexcare.org> domain name incorporates the NEXCARE mark and merely adds “.org.”  This addition does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark… Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <nexcare.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEXCARE mark.”). The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s SKECHERS mark in its entirety and adds the geographic term “deutschland” along with the “.org” gTLD. The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark in the disputed domain name. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name, while a lack of evidence demonstrating otherwise may affirm a Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in the disputed domain name. See Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. Mohamed elkassaby, FA 1801815 (Forum Sep. 17, 2018) (“The WHOIS lists “Mohamed elkassaby” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS of record identifies Respondent as “Goransson Andersson”, and nothing in the record rebuts Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and offer counterfeit products is generally not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Watts Water Technologies Inc. v. wo ci fa men zhi zao (kun shan) you xian gong si, FA 1740269 (Forum Aug. 11, 2017) (“Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website that mimics the color scheme associated with Complainant’s WATTS brand and displays counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for purchase in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant… [therefore], the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which features Complainant’s mark and sells what Complainant claims are counterfeit products. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). Passing off as a Complainant and selling counterfeit items on the disputed domain name’s resolving website is generally considered evidence of bad faith disruption for commercial gain. See  Juicy Couture, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1222544 (Forum Oct. 13, 2008) (holding that the selling of counterfeit versions of a complainant’s products disrupted the complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which features beside Complainant’s mark, products that Complainant claims are counterfeits. This is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), while constructive knowledge is generally insufficient in demonstrating bad faith, actual knowledge may be sufficient, and may be established through Respondent’s incorporation of a well-known mark into the disputed domain name, along with Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name’s resolving website. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”). The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s SKECHERS mark in its entirety, and the disputed domain name’s resolving website features Complainant’s mark and purports to sell footwear. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <skechersdeutschland.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

July 30, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page