DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Anonymize, Inc. / Lucy Wilstone / Peter King

Claim Number: FA2107001953884

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Anonymize, Inc. / Lucy Wilstone / Peter King (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ms-amlservice.com>, <ms-amlserviceau.com>, <ms-aml-services.com>, <ms-clientdocuments.com>, <msprivate-ie.com>, <ms-privateie.com>, <ms-privateserviceau.com>, <ms-private-services.com>, and <ms-amlie.com>, registered with Epik Inc.; 1Api Gmbh.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 5, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 5, 2021.

 

On July 6, 2021; July 7, 2021; July 14, 2021, Epik Inc.; 1Api Gmbh confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ms-amlservice.com>, <ms-amlserviceau.com>, <ms-aml-services.com>, <ms-clientdocuments.com>, <msprivate-ie.com>, <ms-privateie.com>, <ms-privateserviceau.com>, <ms-private-services.com>, and <ms-amlie.com> domain names are registered with Epik Inc.; 1Api Gmbh and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Epik Inc.; 1Api Gmbh has verified that Respondent is bound by the Epik Inc.; 1Api Gmbh registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 16, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 5, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ms-amlservice.com, postmaster@ms-amlserviceau.com, postmaster@ms-aml-services.com, postmaster@ms-clientdocuments.com, postmaster@msprivate-ie.com, postmaster@ms-privateie.com, postmaster@ms-privateserviceau.com, postmaster@ms-private-services.com, postmaster@ms-amlie.com. Also on July 16, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 27, 2021, August 2, 2021, and August 9, 2021, Complainant submitted additional evidence.

 

On August 9, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases. Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”

 

Seven of the disputed domain names were registered by the same entity. The Panel finds that the two other disputed domain names are under the same common control because they have a similar format, they were registered on the same day as some of the other disputed domain names, and they were both used for the same phishing scam as some of the other disputed domain names. This is sufficient to find that the domain names were registered by the same domain name holder. See The Valspar Corporation v. Zhou Zhiliang / zhouzhiliang / Zhiliang Zhou / Eric Chow / Visspa Ltd., FA100800133934 (Forum Sept. 28, 2010); see also BBY Solutions, Inc. v. White Apple / Dev Kumar, FA1805001787251 (Forum June 20, 2018).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services to a broad spectrum of clients through a unique combination of institutional and retail capabilities. With over 1,000 offices in over 40 countries and over 55,000 employees worldwide, Complainant offers truly global access to financial markets and advice. In 2018, Complainant had net revenues of over US$ 40,000,000,000. Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through registration in the United States in 1992. The mark is registered elsewhere around the world and it is well known. “MS” has been for decades a common acronym for Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, used by both Complainant and the public: Complainant’s stock has been publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “MS” for over 25 years; Complainant has been the owner of the domain name <ms.com> for over 25 years.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its mark because they incorporate the common abbreviation of the MORGAN STANLEY mark, “MS”, and merely add common terms related to Complaint’s business, a hyphen, and/or a geographical descriptor, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”)

 

According to Complainant, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain names for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain names resolve to inactive pages and/or are used in emails in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scam.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registrations. Further, Respondent registered the disputed domain names in order to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert customers for commercial gain by using them in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scam and/or fails to use the disputed domain names. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submissions, Complainant presents additional evidence showing that some of the disputed domain names were used in fraudulent emails to contact potential investors claiming Respondent is affiliated with Morgan Stanley and offering fake investment opportunities, and to solicit personal information from potential investors.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark MORGAN STANLEY and uses it to market financial services around the world. The mark is well known, as is the acronym “MS”, widely used to refer to Complainant in the context of Complainant’s business line.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark date back to 1992.

 

Eight of the disputed domain names were registered on either July 1, 2021; June 8, 2021; or June 7, 2021. One was registered on April 25, 2021.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

Some of the disputed domain names are not used. Some of the disputed domain names were used in a fraudulent email phishing scam. The signature blocks of some of the fraudulent emails display Complainant’s mark and actual business address.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain names all consist of the letters “MS”, a common acronym for Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, and merely add common terms associated with Complainant’s business, and a hyphen; some add a geographical descriptor (such as AU for Australia or IE for Ireland), All add the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase, a hyphen, and/or a geographical description, and gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Universal Protein Supplements Corporation d/b/a Universal Nutrition v. Universal Nutrition, FA 1510186 (Forum Aug. 28, 2013) (concluding that the “<uniprotein.com> domain name is, as alleged in the Complaint, an amalgamation of a common abbreviation of Complainant’s UNIVERSAL trademark and the term ‘protein,’ which describes an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation v. Domain Admin / PrivacyProtect.org / Denis Ferulev, FA 1652313 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (“Complainant notes that the domain name contains the recognised acronym for its FAMILY GUY mark, along with the number ‘24’ … the Panel finds that the <fg24.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to the FAMILY GUY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also, Morgan Stanley v. Nicenic.com, Inc., FA 1368093 (Forum Mar. 5, 2011) (finding <ms-ae-fund.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark; “Previous panels have concluded that where a disputed domain name contains a common abbreviation of a mark, confusing similarity exists”); see also Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holdings LLC v. ms-sb ms, FA 1299536 (Forum Feb. 16, 2010) (concluding that <ms-sb.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also General Motors LLC v. Domain Admin, Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1656166 (Forum Feb. 12, 2016) (finding respondent’s <gm-uzbekistan.com> domain name confusingly similar to complainant’s GM mark as the addition of the geographic term “uzbekistan” is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also  Franklin Covey Co. v. franklincoveykorea, FA 1774660 (Forum Apr. 11, 2018) (finding that the <franklincoveykorea.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FRANKLIN COVEY mark, as “[t]he addition of a geographic term and a gTLD do not negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names: absent a reply, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names lists the registrant as “Anonymize, Inc.,” “Lucy Wilstone”, or “Peter King”. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Some of the disputed domain names are not used. Where the Respondent inactively holds a domain name, the Panel may find the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”) Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in question to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Some of the disputed domain names were used to further a fraudulent email phishing scam. Use of a domain name in a phishing schemes is not bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. I S / Internet Consulting Services Inc., FA 1785242 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“On its face, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another in order to facilitate a phishing scheme cannot be described as either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in question to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

For all the above reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain names.

 

Indeed, as already noted, some of the disputed domain names were used in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scheme. This is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name). Thus the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Further, Respondent registered the disputed domains name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark: the signature blocks of some of the fraudulent emails display Complainant’s mark and actual business address. While constructive notice is insufficient to demonstrate bad faith, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registration may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names and that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Additionally, also as already noted, some of the disputed domain names are not being used. According to paragraph 3.3 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0): “From the inception of the UDRP, panelists have found that the non-use of a domain name (including a blank or “coming soon” page) would not prevent a finding of bad faith under the doctrine of passive holding.  While panelists will look at the totality of the circumstances in each case, factors that have been considered relevant in applying the passive holding doctrine include: (i) the degree of distinctiveness or reputation of the complainant’s mark, (ii) the failure of the respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use, (iii) the respondent’s concealing its identity or use of false contact details (noted to be in breach of its registration agreement), and (iv) the implausibility of any good faith use to which the domain name may be put.”

 

In the present case, Complainant’s trademark is well known. It is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain names that would not violate the Policy, see Morgan Stanley v. TONY / shentony, FA 1637186 (Forum Oct. 10, 2015) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name [MORGANSTANLEY.ONLINE] in bad faith because . . . it is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain name that would not violate the Policy”); see also Singapore Airlines Ltd. v. European Travel Network, D2000-0641 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2000) (where selection of disputed domain name is so obviously connected to complainant’s well-known trademark, use by someone with no connection with complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith); see also Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., Sheraton Int’l IP, LLC, Westin Hotel Mgmt., L.P. v. Jingjing Tang, D2014-1040 (WIPO Aug. 19, 2014) (“The Panel finds that the [WESTIN] Marks are not such that could legitimately be adopted by traders other than for the purpose of creating an impression of an association with Complainant. Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith”).

 

There has been no response to the Complaint and Respondent used a privacy service, that is, it attempted to conceal its identity. Given these circumstances, the Panel finds that, in this particular case, a finding of bad faith use can be inferred even though the disputed domain names are not being actively used. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

 

Finally, Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use of disputed domain names: as noted above, it registered and used in bad faith the nine domain names that are the subject of the instant proceedings. Registration of multiple domain names containing a complainant’s mark can substantiate an argument that a respondent registered and uses a disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See NIKE, Inc., and Nike Innovate, C.V. v. Emile Boulanger, FA 1732458 (Forum July 3, 2017) (finding that registration of several infringing domain names in a case satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Angie Arendt / DIAHOST .CO / keith mosley, FA1805001789701 (Forum July 2, 2018) (finding that Respondent engaged in a pattern of bad faith and registration by registering multiple domain names that contain Complainant’s famous CATERPILLAR mark); see also Radisson Hotels Internation, Inc. v. Yue Mei Wang / Wang Yue Mei aka Pei Jun Gan / Gan Pei Jun / Jun Yu He / He Jun Yu / Denliyan, FA1504001615349 (Forum June 1, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s registration of the <radissonbluplazachongqing.com>, <radissonbluchongqingshapingba.com>, <radissonplazahoteltianjin.com>, and <radissonbluhotelshanghai.com> domain names, which all infringe on Complainant’s mark, constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”). Thus the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ms-amlservice.com>, <ms-amlserviceau.com>, <ms-aml-services.com>, <ms-clientdocuments.com>, <msprivate-ie.com>, <ms-privateie.com>, <ms-privateserviceau.com>, <ms-private-services.com>, and <ms-amlie.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  August 10, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page