DECISION

 

GLOCK, Inc. v. Legend Killer

Claim Number: FA2107001956912

 

PARTIES

Complainant is GLOCK, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gavin M. Strube of Renzulli Law Firm, LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Legend Killer (“Respondent”), Cameroon.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <glocksofficial.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 27, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 27, 2021.

 

On July 27, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <glocksofficial.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 28, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 17, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@glocksofficial.com.  Also on July 28, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On Paul M. DeCicco, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant manufactures and sells various types of firearms and firearm accessories.

 

Complainant has rights in the GLOCK mark through its registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <glocksofficial.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOCK mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the letter “s” and the word “official”, along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <glocksofficial.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its GLOCK mark in the at-issue domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead passes itself off as Complainant and purports to sell Complainant’s products while phishing for online user information.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <glocksofficial.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business for commercial gain by passing itself off as Complainant and purporting to sell Complainant’s products without authorization while phishing for online user information.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the GLOCK mark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain names after Complainant acquired rights in the GLOCK trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and purports to sell Complainant’s products at the domain name’s referenced website while phishing for online user information.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the GLOCK mark with the USPTO demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <glocksofficial.com> domain name consists of Complainant’s GLOCK trademark followed by an “s” and the generic term “official,” with all followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” Under the Policy, the differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark do nothing to distinguish the domain name from the mark. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <glocksofficial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GLOCK trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for <glocksofficial.com> indicates that “Legend Killer” is the domain name’s registrant. There is nothing in the record before the Panel that indicates that Respondent is otherwise known by the <glocksofficial.com> domain name. As such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

As discussed below regarding bad faith, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant in connection with a phishing scheme where a website addressed by the at-issue domain name and dressed to appear to be an official online store for GLOCK branded weapons.  However, Respondent’s <glocksofficial.com> website’s purchase process lacks certain legal requirements for selling firearms, and Respondent fails to keep contact with buyers or deliver the goods. Respondent’s website is sham by all accounts and likely used as a vehicle for collect proprietary user information.  Such use of the domain name in a is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(iii). See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also eLuxury.com Inc. v. WangJunJie, FA 1075554 (Forum Nov. 30, 2007) (concluding that the sale of counterfeit products is evidence that the respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name); see additionally DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <glocksofficial.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present that compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent’s uses the at-issue domain name to purportedly sell Complainant’s goods without authorization. Doing so is evidence of disruption for commercial gain and an effort to create confusion as to the source and sponsorship of the domain name and its associated website. Such use of the domain name thus shows Respondent’s bad faith registration an use of <glocksofficial.com> under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Wall v. Silva, FA 105899 (Forum Apr. 29, 2002) (finding that despite respondent’s claim that it used the <josephinewall.com> domain name, which was identical to complainant’s JOSEPHINE WALL mark, to help complainant become popular in the United States, the Panel found that the respondent’s use of the domain name to sell the complainant’s artwork in the United States constituted disruption pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Xiaomi Inc. v. Tanapong Kotipan / Omega Gadget, FA1505001621199 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“Use of a domain name to offer counterfeit goods does consist of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see additionally Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see additionally Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products).

 

Next as mentioned above with regard to rights and legitimate interest, Respondent uses the domain name to facilitate a phishing scheme. Respondent capitalizes on the confusion caused by its <glocksofficial.com> domain name to trick internet users into believing that the at-issue domain name and its associated website are sponsored or authorized by Complainant when they are not. Respondent then exploits the misled traffic to its website to further a phishing scheme aimed at collecting proprietary information from third parties. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to perpetrate fraud shows Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent registered its <glocksofficial.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in GLOCK. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s display of images of Complainant’s products, as well as Complainant’s GLOCK trademark, on Respondent’s sham <glocksofficial.com> website. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark demonstrates that Respondent registered and used its <glocksofficial.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"); see also Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Forum Mar. 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <glocksofficial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  August 20, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page