DECISION

 

Baylor University v. pengwei dong

Claim Number: FA2108001961278

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by Caitlin Costello, Texas, USA. Respondent is pengwei dong (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <baylorhk.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

 Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 26, 2021; the Forum received payment on August 26, 2021.

 

On August 30, 2021, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <baylorhk.com> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 31, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 20, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@baylorhk.com.  Also on August 31, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 21, 2021, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Baylor University, operates the largest Baptist university in the world and is the longest-running institution of higher education in Texas. Complainant asserts rights in the BAYLOR mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. 1,465,910, registered Nov. 17, 1987). Respondent’s <baylorhk.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark, only differing by adding the geographic term “HK,” an abbreviation for Hong Kong, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <baylorhk.com> domain name as it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is neither an authorized user or licensee of the BAYLOR mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offer of goods or services, nor for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display adult-oriented, pornographic material.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <baylorhk.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display pornographic material, which may demonstrate bad faith attraction for commercial gain. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BAYLOR mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <baylorhk.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the BAYLOR mark through its registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with a trademark agency, such as the USPTO, is generally sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See BGK Trademark Holdings, LLC & Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter v. Chanphut / Beyonce Shop, FA 1626334 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (asserting that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) adequately proves its rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. 1,465,910, registered Nov. 17, 1987). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the BAYLOR mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant then argues that Respondent’s <baylorhk.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its BAYLOR mark, merely adding the geographic term “HK” and the “.com” gTLD. Previous Panels have held that adding a geographic term and a gTLD to a mark may not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Doosan Corporation v. philippe champain, FA 1636675 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding that geographic designations or terms descriptive of a complainant’s business operations do not remove a domain name from the realm of confusing similarity.). The Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <baylorhk.com> domain name as it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is neither an authorized user or licensee of the BAYLOR mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies “pengwei dong” as the registrant of the disputed domain name. Nothing in the record rebuts Complainant’s contention that it never authorized Respondent’s use of the BAYLOR mark. The Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent fails to use the <baylorhk.com> domain name for any bona fide offer of goods or services, or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but rather to display adult-oriented, pornographic material. Such use of an infringing domain name does not qualify as either a bona fide offer or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA1732665 (Forum July 7, 2017) (holding that “[u]se of a domain name to display adult-oriented images is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy.”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain, noting that its display of adult-oriented and pornographic content directly conflicts with Complainant’s values as a Baptist university. The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <baylorhk.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display pornographic material. Such use may demonstrate bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant. Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain as evidence of Respondent’s use. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent registered the <baylorhk.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BAYLOR mark. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), registration of a domain name with actual knowledge of another’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith, and can be demonstrated by the notoriety of a mark and the use Respondent makes of the infringing domain name. See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Complainant claims to operate the largest Baptist university in the world, and Respondent uses the disputed domain name, which contains the entire BAYLOR mark, to host a website containing pornography, which violates Complainant’s mission as a religious institution of higher learning. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <baylorhk.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

September 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page