DECISION

 

The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Kang Zao Kang Zao

Claim Number: FA2109001962396

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Vanguard Group, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Laura A. Alos of The Vanguard Group, Inc., Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is Kang Zao Kang Zao ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <vanguardfortress.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 3, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 3, 2021.

 

On September 7, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <vanguardfortress.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 9, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 29, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vanguardfortress.com. Also on September 9, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 1, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is one of the world's largest investment companies, with more than 30 million investors in about 170 countries and total assets under management of approximately $8 trillion. Complainant has used the VANGUARD mark in connection with finance-related services since 1975. Complainant owns trademark registrations for VANGUARD in the United States and countries around the world, and contends that the mark has long been internationally famous as a result of extensive use and promotion.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <vanguardfortress.com> in June 2021. The domain name is being used for a website that promotes "Vanguard fortress," a "decentralized network design project" apparently relating to a financial trading platform and other financial and investment services. Complainant alleges that Respondent is misappropriating Complainant's mark for Respondent's own commercial gain. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has not been authorized to use Complainant's VANGUARD mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <vanguardfortress.com> is confusingly similar to its VANGUARD mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <vanguardfortress.com> incorporates Complainant's registered VANGUARD trademark, adding the descriptive term "fortress" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Masohanome Mefanelo, FA 1962407 (Forum Oct. 1, 2021) (finding <vanguardcapitals.com> confusingly similar to VANGUARD); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. van guard / vab / vanguard coin, FA 1933289 (Forum Mar. 22, 2021) (finding <vanguardcoinoption.com> confusingly similar to VANGUARD); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Sarah Potter, FA 1887822 (Forum Apr. 11, 2020) (finding <vanguardmailbox.com> confusingly similar to VANGUARD); Vanguard Group Inc v. Private Registration, FA 1221467 (Forum Oct. 28, 2008) (finding <vanguardcharity.com> confusingly similar to VANGUARD). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that promotes related and likely competing services. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Masohanome Mefanelo, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. van guard / vab / vanguard coin, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's famous mark, and is using the domain name in connection with services that are related to and likely competitive with services offered by Complainant, apparently for commercial gain. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Masohanome Mefanelo, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Vanguard Group, Inc. v. van guard / vab / vanguard coin, supra (same). Furthermore, Respondent has not elected to come forward with any explanation for having selected the domain name other than because of its correspondence to Complainant's mark. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <vanguardfortress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: October 7, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page