DECISION

 

SIG SAUER Inc. v. Tombigbee Communications / Rodger Morgan

Claim Number: FA2109001963642

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SIG SAUER Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Mark A. Wright of McLane Middleton, Professional Association, New Hampshire, USA. Respondent is Tombigbee Communications / Rodger Morgan ("Respondent"), Alabama, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sigsauergunsofficial.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 14, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 14, 2021.

 

On September 14, 2021, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <sigsauergunsofficial.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 16, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 6, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sigsauergunsofficial.com. Also on September 16, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a Delaware corporation engaged in the manufacturing and sales of weapons, including firearms, ammunition, and accessories. Complainant also markets apparel goods and provides educational services related to weapons. Complainant and its predecessors in interest have used the SIG SAUER mark in connection with these goods and services since at least as early as 1974. Complainant owns longstanding United States trademark registrations for SIG SAUER and related marks, along with trademark registrations for SIG SAUER in many other jurisdictions worldwide.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <sigsauergunsofficial.com> via a privacy registration service in April 2021. The domain name is being used for a website that prominently displays the SIG SAUER mark and offers for sale firearms and accessories branded with the SIG SAUER mark. Much of the content of the website consists of images and text copied from Complainant's own website. The website identifies its owner only as "Sig Sauer" and "Sig Sauer Guns Official." Complainant states that it sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent via the contact form on the website but did not receive a response. Complainant states further that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is neither affiliated with Complainant nor authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <sigsauergunsofficial.com> is confusingly similar to its SIG SAUER mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <sigsauergunsofficial.com> incorporates Complainant's registered SIG SAUER trademark, omitting the space and adding the generic terms "guns" and "official" and the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Glock, Inc. v. Legend Killer, FA 1956912 (Forum Aug. 20, 2021) (finding <glocksofficial.com> confusingly similar to GLOCK); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Serge Letonsinki, FA 1937082 (Forum May 25, 2021) (finding <sigsauerpistols.org> confusingly similar to SIG SAUER); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Paul Harry, FA 1937112 (Forum Apr. 16, 2021) (finding <sigsauerarms.com> confusingly similar to SIG SAUER). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that mimics Complainant's website and attempts to pass off as Complainant, and that offers or purports to offer Complainant's products for sale. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., SIG SAUER Inc. v. RICHARD OCONNOR, FA 1958667 (Forum Sept. 6, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Serge Letonsinki, supra (same); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Paul Harry, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's registered mark without authorization, in an obvious attempt to create confusion with Complainant and its mark; and is using the domain name for a misleading and likely fraudulent website that passes off as Complainant and offers or purports to offer Complainant's products for sale. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., SIG SAUER Inc. v. RICHARD OCONNOR, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Serge Letonsinki, supra (same); Sig Sauer Inc. v. Paul Harry, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sigsauergunsofficial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: October 11, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page