DECISION

 

Spike's Holding, LLC v. huang lin ke

Claim Number: FA2110001968789

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Spike's Holding, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David A. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA. Respondent is huang lin ke (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <finishline.pro> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 13, 2021; the Forum received payment on October 13, 2021.

 

On October 14, 2021, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <finishline.pro> disputed domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the disputed domain name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 14, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 3, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@finishline.pro.  Also on October 14, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant is a sportswear retailer that sells apparel, footwear, sports accessories in retail stores and online. Complainant has rights in the FINISH LINE, THE FINISH LINE, and FINISH LINE and Design trademarks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,872,538, registered on  Jan. 10, 1995), and FINISH LINE and Design through registration in China, where Respondent purportedly resides (e.g., Reg. No. 4354391, registered on February 7, 2015). In addition, Complainant owns FINISH LINE trademarks in numerous other jurisdictions worldwide. The foregoing trademarks will hereinafter be referred to collectively as “the FINISH LINE Mark”.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FINISH LINE Mark since it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.pro”. Complainant further claims that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant holds valid trademark rights in the FINISH LINE Mark, that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FINISH LINE Mark, that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a disputed domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(3)  the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the FINISH LINE Mark through registration with the USPTO in the United States and through registration in the China Patent and Trademark Office, as well as numerous other jurisdictions worldwide. Registration of a trademark with multiple trademark offices worldwide is sufficient to establish rights in a mark. See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”).  The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has rights in the FINISH LINE Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel further holds that the <finishline.pro> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the FINISH LINE Mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.pro” gTLD. Addition of a gTLD to a mark is irrelevant to determining confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1759828 (Forum Jan. 12, 2018) (“The Panel here finds that the <bittrex.market> domain name is identical to the BITTREX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Under the Policy, Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once such a prima facie case is made, Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

In this case, Respondent did not carry its burden to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it did not submit a response to the Complaint, but given the facts of this case, the Panel finds that Respondent would have been hard pressed to furnish availing arguments had it chosen to respond:

 

In support, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its FINISH LINE Mark in the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name and its resolving website to pass off as Complainant and copy Complainant’s website, including offering Complainant’s articles verbatim, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots showing a comparison of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage at “www.finishline.pro” and Complainant’s official website at “www.finishline.com”, in which both display the same or similar items for sale. In addition, the website to which the disputed domain name resolves prominently displays Complainant’s FINISH LINE Mark.

 

Moreover, the use of a disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a respondent’s website and pass itself off as complainant, as Respondent does here, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website … confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

The Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s own website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's FINISH LINE Mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content thereon. Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) can be found where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to falsely indicate an association with a complainant. See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Here, Respondent copies Complainant’s website, including using the same items, such as clothing and footwear, as appear on Complainant’s website, an indication of bad faith use. See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Moreover, Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting consumers to Respondent’s website and passes its website off as Complainant’s website for commercial gain. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the respondent’s website that passes itself off as the complainant constitutes bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <finishline.pro> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated:  November 18, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page