DECISION

 

Shure Incorporated v. Elizabeth J Broadwell / Jaehong Kim / TheIs Thdss

Claim Number: FA2111001972263

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Shure Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Liz Brodzinski of Banner & Witcoff, Ltd., Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Elizabeth J Broadwell / Jaehong Kim / TheIs Thdss (“Respondent”), Missouri, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop>, registered with Dynadot, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 5, 2021; the Forum received payment on November 5, 2021.

 

On November 9, 2021, Dynadot, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names are registered with Dynadot, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Dynadot, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 16, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 6, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shure-usa.com, postmaster@shure-outlet.shop, postmaster@shure-usa.shop, postmaster@shuremic-usa.shop.  Also on November 16, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 13, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Complainant points out that two of the disputed domain names have the same registrant, all were all registered within a 26 day period, all use the same registrar and the same privacy proxy service, and the disputed domain names all resolve to identical webpages.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are controlled by the same person and/or entity, and the named Respondents will be referred to collectively as “Respondent.”

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHURE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant manufactures microphones, earphones, headphones, and other audio products and offers them throughout the world.  Complainant holds a registration for the SHURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 921,478, registered Oct. 5, 1971).

 

Respondent registered the <shure-usa.com> and <shure-outlet.shop> domain names on September 2, 2021, the <shure-usa.shop> domain name on September 4, 2021, and the <shuremic-usa.shop> domain name September 28, 2021, and uses them to compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the SHURE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”)

 

Respondent’s <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names all use the SHURE mark and add generic words, a hyphen, and a gTLD.  These changes do not distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation—specifically, a hyphen—did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from complainant’s registered mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHURE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names, as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names and has no license or consent to use the SHURE mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names lists the registrant as “Jaehong Kim / TheIs Thdss / Elizabeth J Broadwell.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The Panel also notes that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, because Respondent uses them to offer competing services.  Using a disputed domain name to offer competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Complainant provides screenshots of the webpages at the disputed domain names that feature Complainant’s SHURE mark and products associated with the mark.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names in bad faith as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and offer similar, competing goods for sale.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and offer competing services evinces bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business), see also Kipling Apparel Corp. v. Yan Feng Geng, FA 1703296 (Forum Dec. 20, 2016) (finding the respondent registered and used the <kiplingstores.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the domain name to sell the complainant’s products that were either counterfeit or genuine products resold without authorization).  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SHURE mark at the time of registering the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names.  The Panel agrees, noting Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and products on the resolving webpages, and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <shure-usa.com>, <shure-outlet.shop>, <shure-usa.shop>, and <shuremic-usa.shop> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  December 14, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page