DECISION

 

Resilinc Corporation v. CXZN SHON

Claim Number: FA2112001975429

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Resilinc Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Kristen M. Walsh of Nixon Peabody LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is CXZN SHON (“Respondent”), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <resilinc-corp.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 1, 2021; the Forum received payment on December 1, 2021.

 

On December 1, 2021, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <resilinc-corp.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 2, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 22, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@resilinc-corp.com.  Also on December 2, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 27, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Resilinc Corp., is a corporation involved in the business of supply chain resilience and risk management intelligence and analytics. Complainant has rights in the RESILINC mark based upon registration with authorities in various countries, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. 4,788,580, registered Aug. 11, 2015). The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s RESILINC mark, simply adding a hyphen, the descriptive word “corp” as an abbreviation of “corporation”, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to form the disputed domain name.

 

ii) Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not an authorized user or licensee of Complainant’s RESILINC mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Instead, Respondent appears to be using an email account associated with the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Respondent also engages in inactive holding, allowing the website to remain dormant.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith.  Respondent uses an email address registered at the domain to pass off as Complainant and engage in phishing schemes against Complainant’s customers.  Additionally, Respondent did not respond to a cease-and-desist letter dated November 18, 2021, sent by Complainant. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RESILINC mark when registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. 

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain was registered on October 25, 2021.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the RESILINC mark based upon registration with authorities in various countries, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. 4,788,580, registered Aug. 11, 2015).

 

3. The disputed domain resolves to a default webpage with no substantive content. Respondent has registered an email address at the disputed domain name to engage in phishing schemes.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the RESILINC mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. 4,788,580, registered Aug. 11, 2015) and similar organizations in other countries. Registration of a mark from multiple trademark authorities is generally considered a valid showing of rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”).  Complainant provides evidence of registration of the RESILINC mark with the USPTO and other authorities, thus the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s RESILINC mark, simply adding a hyphen, the descriptive term “corporation” in the abbreviated form “corp”, and a gTLD.  Slight differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The disputed domain name differs solely in the addition of the descriptive abbreviation “corp”, a hyphen, and the “.com” gTLD.  Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RESILINC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized or licensed to use the RESILINC mark. Where response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “CXZN SHON”. No other evidence in the record suggests that Complainant authorized Respondent’s use of the RESILINC mark, or suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage is inactive.  Inactive holding of a disputed domain name does not generally constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Dell Inc. v. link growth / Digital Marketing, FA 1785283 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s domain names currently display template websites lacking any substantive content. The Panel finds that Respondent has does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect of the domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”). Complainant provides evidence to show the disputed domain resolves to a default webpage with no substantive content. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to make a bona fide offering or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant further argues Respondent has registered an email address at the disputed domain name to engage in phishing schemes. Phishing schemes do not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See United States Postal Service v. Kehinde Okunola / Genuine ICT Centre, FA 1785420 (Forum June 6, 2018) (“Respondent uses the <uspscouriers.com> domain name both to sell services competing with the business of Complainant and to phish for personal identification information from Internet users.  Neither of these uses of the domain name constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.”). Respondent appears to have sent an email using the disputed domain name in order to phish for Complainant’s customers’ personal information.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because the domain name contains Complainant’s trademark and strongly implies affiliation, seemingly only in order to engage in the aforementioned phishing scheme.  Sending fraudulent emails is disruptive to a complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of a phishing email sent from Respondent’s disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RESILINC mark. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), registration of an infringing domain name with actual knowledge of another’s trademark rights is sufficient evidence of bad faith, and can be proven based on the notoriety of a mark and the use Respondent makes of the disputed domain name. See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). The Panel recalls that Respondent uses an email account associated with the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant to phish for Internet users’ personal and financial information. The Panel also notes that through extensive and long-term use and advertising of Complainant’s RESILINC mark in connection with supply chain analytics, resilience, risk management and related services, Complainant’s RESILINC mark has developed considerable goodwill and a strong reputation with consumers as being associated with a highly respected, successful, and high-tech supply chain risk management company, and as a result Complainant’s RESILINC mark is well-known, particularly within the United States. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RESILINC mark when registering the disputed domain name, which supports a finding of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <resilinc-corp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page