DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Privacy Protection

Claim Number: FA2201001979571

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Privacy Protection (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <healthstatefarm.com>, registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 7, 2022; the Forum received payment on January 7, 2022.

 

On January 10, 2022, Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 10, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 31, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@healthstatefarm.com.  Also on January 10, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides a variety of insurance and financial services. Complainant asserts rights in the STATE FARM mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered on September 18, 2012). Respondent’s <healthstatefarm.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only adding the “health” generic term and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark, nor is Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the disputed domain name attempts to deceive users about the association and affiliation between Respondent and Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract users for commercial gain by creating the illusion that Respondent and Complainant are affiliated. Respondent redirects users to a parked website advertising the domain name for sale. Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark, evidenced by the fame and notoriety of the mark. Further, Respondent has not shown any intent to actively use the disputed domain name and resolving website. Finally, Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letters.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the STATE FARM mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered on September 18, 2012). When a complainant registers a mark with the USPTO, it is sufficient to establish rights in the mark. See Recreational Equipment, Inc. v. Liu Chan Yuan, FA 2107001954773 (Forum Aug. 9, 2021) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Private Whois Service, FA 1006001328876 (Forum July 12, 2010) (finding that “Complainant has sufficiently registered its HARLEY-DAVIDSON mark with the USPTO to prove Complainant’s rights in the mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of the fact that Respondent lives or operates outside the United States.”). The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established rights in the STATE FARM mark.

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <healthstatefarm.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only adding the generic term “health” and the “.com” gTLD. The mere addition of a generic term and gTLD is not enough to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark. See MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.). The Panel finds that the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name because Respondent is not authorized to use the STATE FARM mark, nor is Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. Past panels have looked at the available WHOIS information to determine whether a Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Furthermore, lack of authorization to use a mark serves as further indication that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Radio Flyer Inc. v. er nong wu, FA 2011001919893 (Forum Dec. 16, 2020) (“Here, the WHOIS information lists “er nong wu” as the registrant and no information suggests Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the RADIO FLYER mark in any way. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Operi Manaha, FA 1815225 (Forum Dec. 10, 2018) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <appbittrex.com> domain name where the WHOIS information listed Respondent as “Operi Manaha,” and nothing else in the record suggested Respondent was authorized to use the BITTREX mark.). The WHOIS information shows Respondent is known as “Privacy Protection” and there is no evidence to suggest Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent does not use the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the disputed domain name attempts to confuse users about the association between Respondent and Complainant. Using a disputed domain name only to deceive users about the affiliation between a domain name and the complainant’s business is not a bona fide offering of goods and services. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel agrees Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to confuse users about the affiliation between the two parties. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in compliance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name,

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant first argues Respondent registered and uses the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to attract users for commercial gain by using a confusingly similar domain name to confuse users about the association between Respondent and Complainant. Using a disputed domain name to confuse users and potentially financially benefit from the confusion may indicate bad faith. See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant asserts the disputed domain name redirects users to a website where the domain name is offered for sale. Registering a disputed domain name only to offer it for sale may show the respondent acted in bad faith. See loanDepot.com, LLC v. Expired domain caught by auction winner.***Maybe for sale on Dynadot Marketplace*** c/o Dynadot, FA 1786282 (Forum June 18, 2018) Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda. v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that mere failure to make an active use of a domain name can qualify as bad faith if the domain name owner’s conduct creates the impression that the name is for sale); see also Airbnb, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1821386 (Forum Jan. 10, 2019) (“Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <airbnbb.com> domain name in bad faith by offering it for sale.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving website displaying Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name. This is evidence that Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Complainant further contends Respondent acted in bad faith because the resolving website lacks any substantive content, other than offering the disputed domain name for sale. When a respondent does not actively present users with any content, or does not present a plan to use the disputed domain name, the Panel may infer bad faith. See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Indiana University v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA1411001588079 (Forum Dec. 28, 2014) (“Under the circumstances, Respondent’s seemingly inutile holding of the at-issue domain name shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving website displaying Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name. The Panel agrees that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name and resolving website to offer any substantive content which is evidence that Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Complainant argues Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letters, further evidencing bad faith. If a complainant sends cease-and-desist letters that the respondent ignores or does not respond to, a panel may use this as an indication of bad faith. See Seiko Epson Corporation v. Ashish Sen, FA 1702054 (Forum Dec. 12, 2016) (finding that failing to respond to a cease-and-desist demand letter constitutes bad faith). In this case, Complainant provides documentation of the cease-and-desist letters sent to Respondent. The Panel finds this is evidence that Respondent acted in bad faith.

 

Complainant also contends Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark, evidenced by the fame and notoriety of the mark. Although panels have not accepted constructive notice as sufficient for finding bad faith, actual notice may be determined based on the notoriety of the mark and respondent’s use of the mark. See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). The Panel finds from the fame of the mark and the use made of the domain name, that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark and therefore registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <healthstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

February 15, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page