DECISION

 

Expedia, Inc. v. Shirley Gary / About Sales LLC

Claim Number: FA2201001979816

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Expedia, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly of Kelly IP, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Shirley Gary / About Sales LLC (“Respondent”), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <homeexpedia.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 10, 2022; the Forum received payment on January 10, 2022.

 

On January 11, 2022, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <homeexpedia.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 12, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 1, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@homeexpedia.com.  Also on January 12, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is one of the world’s largest travel companies.

 

Complainant has rights in the EXPEDIA mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <homeexpedia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “home” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <homeexpedia.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the EXPEDIA mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that offers pay-per-click links that compete with Complainant’s business. Respondent also attempts to sell the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the <homeexpedia.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s domain name resolves to a webpage that offers pay-per-click links that compete with Complainant’s business. Respondent also appears to attempt to sell the disputed domain name. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark due to the longstanding use and fame of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in EXPEDIA.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s EXPEDIA mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in EXPEDIA.

 

Respondent’s <homeexpedia.com> domain name addresses a webpage that offers links to services that compete with Complainant’s services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the EXPEDIA mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

Respondent’s <homeexpedia.com> domain name is composed of Complainant’s entire EXPEDIA trademark preceded by the generic term “home” with all followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” The differences between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name do nothing to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <homeexpedia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXPEDIA trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Shirley Gary / About Sales LLC” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <homeexpedia.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <homeexpedia.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent’s <homeexpedia.com> domain name has addressed a GoDaddy parking page featuring pay-per-click links to various commercial websites, including websites offering travel services the directly compete with services offered by Complainant. Such use of the confusingly similar domain name indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business).

 

The <homeexpedia.com> parking page also stated that although the domain name is taken “We still may be able to get it for you.” and had also suggested that interested visitors try GoDaddy’s domain name brokerage services. As in the case of the parking page’s display of competitive links mentioned above, Respondent is ultimately responsible for the content of webpages addressed by its domain name even though such webpage(s) may have been setup without Respondent’s direct involvement. If, as Complainant alludes, Respondent was offering its domain name for sale via the parking page then such use might also indicate neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). However, the GoDaddy invitation simply asks the question “Would you like to buy this domain name?” and directs the parking page visitor to GoDaddy Brokerage Services.  There the user is shown a webpage stating that the domain name “may still be available” (emphasis added) and instructs the interested user to “try [GoDaddy] Domain Broker services.” There is no evidence tending to prove that the at-issue domain name is, or ever was, actually for sale or that Respondent is, or ever was, considering offering the domain name for sale.  While the Panel is unable to conclusively find that Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of resale to Complainant or anyone else, the lack of evidence showing Respondent’s intent to sell the domain name does not impact the Panel’s finding regarding Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Given the forgoing Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, there is evidence from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

First and as mentioned above, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <homeexpedia.com> domain name to address a parking page featuring links to third-parties who offer services that directly compete with those services offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain in this manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business and misappropriates the goodwill in Complainant’s EXPEDIA trademark by capitalizing on the confusion Respondent created between the at-issue domain name and Complainant’s trademark. Respondent use of <homeexpedia.com> to offer links to third-parties demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of <homeexpedia.com> under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Niang, huai, FA1412001594788 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (“The at-issue domain name’s website includes advertisements for third parties, some which may sell insurance and banking services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Using the at-issue domain name to display competing advertisements disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)), see also Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstores, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the EXPEDIA mark when it registered <homeexpedia.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s well-known EXPEDIA trademark and from Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s entire EXPEDIA mark into Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name. Respondent’s registration and use of <homeexpedia.com> with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights therein further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <homeexpedia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 8, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page