DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Polyakov Andrey

Claim Number: FA2202001985542

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caitlin Costello, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Polyakov Andrey (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 23, 2022; the Forum received payment on February 23, 2022.

 

On February 23, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 1, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dellsupportassistapp.com, postmaster@dell-supportassist-app.com.  Also on March 1, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 23, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is a world leader in computers, computer accessories, and other computer related products and services.

 

Complainant has rights in DELL mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the phrase “support assist app” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain names nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the DELL mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant by making use of its DELL mark and offering services that compete with Complainant while likely also offering malicious software.

 

Respondent registered and used the <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant by making use of its DELL mark and offer similar services to those of Complainant. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DELL mark due to the longstanding use and fame of the mark in commerce.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the DELL trademark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain names after Complainant acquired rights in the DELL trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer competing services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for the DELL mark demonstrates Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See BGK Trademark Holdings, LLC & Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter v. Chanphut / Beyonce Shop, FA 1626334 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (asserting that Complainant’s registration with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) adequately proves its rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names each contain Complainant’s entire DELL trademark followed the descriptive term or terms “support assist app” with the later domain name including two hyphens. Each domain name concludes with the top-level domain name “.com.”  The differences between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s trademark fail to distinguish either <dellsupportassistapp.com> or <dell-supportassist-app.com> from Complainant’s DELL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names are each confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL trademark. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also, Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum  July 19, 2017) (finding that the addition of punctuation—specifically, a hyphen—did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from complainant’s registered mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain names identifies the domain names’ registrant as “Polyakov Andrey” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by either at-issue domain name or by DELL. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by either at-issue domain name domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address websites impersonating Complainant’s genuine website and there offers support services competing with services offered by Complainant under its DELL mark. Respondent’s  <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> websites prominently display Complainant’s DELL marks and logos, feature photographs of Complainant’s Dell products, and purport to offer Dell offerings for download as well as Dell merchandise. Additionally, the websites present a download link which may reference malware. Using the at-issue domain names in this manner does not indicate any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent has acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a websites dressed to look like an official DELL website and offering services that compete with services offered by Complainant. Using the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in this manner demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also, Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. LI FANGLIN, FA 1610067 (Forum Apr. 25, 2015) (finding respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the resolving website to sell the complainant’s products, using images copied directly from the complainant’s website); see also, Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DELL mark when it registered <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> as domain names. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of the DELL trademark, from Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s trademark into the domain names along with the suggestive terms “support assist app,” and from Respondent’s use of the domain names to impersonate Complainant and inappropriately capitalize on the DELL trademark as mentioned elsewhere herein. Respondent’s registration and use of the at-issue domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in such domain names further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dellsupportassistapp.com> and <dell-supportassist-app.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page