DECISION

 

Iowa Health System d/b/a UnityPoint Health v. Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA2203001987341

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Iowa Health System d/b/a UnityPoint Health (“Complainant”), represented by Justin B. Perri of Blackstone Law Group LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myunitypoint.co>, registered with Sav.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 8, 2022; the Forum received payment on March 8, 2022.

 

On March 8, 2022, Sav.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <myunitypoint.co> domain name is registered with Sav.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Sav.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sav.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 9, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 29, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myunitypoint.co.  Also on March 9, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 1, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.  Complainant, Iowa Health System d/b/a UnityPoint Health, provides a network of hospitals, clinics, and home care services in Iowa, Illinois, and Wisconsin. Complainant has rights in the UNITYPOINT mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,589,201 registered August 19, 2014).

2.  Respondent’s <myunitypoint.co>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the UNITYPOINT mark in its entirety and adds the term “my” and the “.co” country code top-level domain (“ccTLD”).

3.  Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <myunitypoint.co> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the UNITYPOINT mark.

4.  Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the domain name resolves to a page with various pay-per-click links.

5.  Respondent registered and uses the <myunitypoint.co> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert customers for commercial gain.

6.  Additionally, Respondent engaged in typosquatting.

7.  Respondent’s bad faith is also evidenced by the use of a privacy service.

8.  Finally, Respondent registered the <myunitypoint.co> domain name with constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the UNITYPOINT mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the UNITYPOINT mark. Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNITYPOINT mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <myunitypoint.co> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the UNITYPOINT mark based upon the registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,589,201 registered August 19, 2014). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Because Complainant provides evidence of registration of the UNITYPOINT mark with the USPTO, the Panel holds that the Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <myunitypoint.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the UNITYPOINT mark in its entirety and merely adds the term “my” and the “.co” ccTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See BBY Solutions, Inc. v. Best Buy Online / M/S Best Buy Online, FA 1620654 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“The addition of the generic word ‘my’…  does not prevent a finding that the disputed domain name and mark are identical or confusingly similar.”); see also ER Marks, Inc. and QVC, Inc. v. Stefan Hansmann, FA 1381755 (Forum May 6, 2011) (“Neither the addition of country code top-level domains, i.e., ‘.co.,’ ‘.de,’ ‘.cr,’ ‘.es,’ nor the insertion of a gTLD has a distinctive function”). Therefore, the <myunitypoint.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <myunitypoint.co> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.)  The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <myunitypoint.co> domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the UNITYPOINT mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). The WHOIS information for the <myunitypoint.co> domain name lists the registrant as “Domain Administrator”, and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent is authorized to use the UNITYPOINT mark. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <myunitypoint.co>   domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <myunitypoint.co> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain name resolves to a page displaying monetized links. Because the record shows that Respondent uses the <myunitypoint.co> domain name to redirect users to pay-per-click hyperlinks, the Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).). Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent fails to use the <myunitypoint.co> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <myunitypoint.co> domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business. Use of a domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to redirect consumers to pay-per-click hyperlinks can be evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See block.one v. Negalize Interactive Things, FA 1798280 (Forum Aug. 21, 2018) (Offering links to competing products or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent registers a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another.); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA1504001615034 (Forum June 4, 2015) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <capitaloneonebank.com> domain name to display links to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant provides evidence of the <myunitypoint.co> domain name resolving to a page displaying pay-per-click links. Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent registered and uses the <myunitypoint.co>  domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the UNITYPOINT mark at the time of registering the <myunitypoint.co> domain name. See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field.”). The record supports Complainant’s contention that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the UNITYPOINT mark based on Complainant’s prominence in the healthcare industry and further because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its UNITYPOINT mark, which would support a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myunitypoint.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  April 11, 2022

 



[i] The <myunitypoint.co> domain name was registered on March 7, 2022.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page