DECISION

 

Radio Flyer Inc. v. qing yang hao

Claim Number: FA2205001994547

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Radio Flyer Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Joshua S. Frick of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is qing yang hao ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <radioflyers.net>, registered with DropCatch.com 775 LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 1, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 1, 2022.

 

On May 2, 2022, DropCatch.com 775 LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <radioflyers.net> domain name is registered with DropCatch.com 775 LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. DropCatch.com 775 LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the DropCatch.com 775 LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 3, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 23, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@radioflyers.net. Also on May 3, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 31, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has used RADIO FLYER and related marks since at least as early as 1931 in connection with the manufacture and sale of wagons and other toys. Complainant's products are sold through retail stores and online retailers around the world, and through Complainant's own website using the domain name <radioflyer.com>. Complainant owns United States trademark registrations for RADIO FLYER in both standard character and design form, along with numerous registrations in other jurisdictions, and also asserts common law rights in the mark. Complainant asserts that the RADIO FLYER mark has become famous.

 

Respondent is the registrant of the disputed domain name <radioflyers.net>, registered in March 2022. The domain name resolves to an inactive website that displays an error message. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <radioflyers.net> is confusingly similar to its RADIO FLYER mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <radioflyers.net> incorporates Complainant's registered RADIO FLYER trademark, omitting the space and adding a letter "S" and the ".net" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Radio Flyer Inc. v. LW Horace, FA 1959179 (Forum Sept. 10, 2021) (finding <radioflyersale.com> confusingly similar to RADIO FLYER); Gilead Sciences, Inc. v. James Milner, D2021-1602 (WIPO July 14, 2021) (finding <gileadsciencess.net> confusingly similar to GILEAD SCIENCES); Radio Flyer Inc. v. Xiaoyun Yang, FA 1944726 (Forum June 10, 2021) (finding <radio-flyers.com> confusingly similar to RADIO FLYER). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. Its only apparent use has been for an inactive website that displays an error message. (The Panel notes that Respondent’s website appears to have been modified subsequent to the filing of the Complainant; it now displays a brief "under construction" message.) Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Radio Flyer Inc. v. LW Horace, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Gilead Sciences, Inc. v. James Milner, supra (same); Radio Flyer Inc. v. Xiaoyun Yang, supra (same); Radio Flyer Inc. v. Jonathan Buckley / The Artesian Network, LLC, FA 1752395 (Forum Nov. 10, 2017) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name corresponding to Complainant's well-known registered mark, and does not appear to have made any active use of the domain name. In the absence of any explanation from Respondent, the Panel considers it reasonable to infer that Respondent registered the domain name intending to use it in a manner calculated to create and exploit confusion with Complainant's mark, most likely either by selling the domain name or by using it to attract Internet users seeking Complainant, and that Respondent is maintaining the domain name for that purpose. See, e.g., Radio Flyer Inc. v. LW Horace, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Radio Flyer Inc. v. Xiaoyun Yang, supra (same); Radio Flyer Inc. v. Jonathan Buckley / The Artesian Network, LLC, supra (same). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <radioflyers.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: June 3, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page