DECISION

 

Taboola.com Ltd. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2205001996657

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Taboola.com Ltd. (“Complainant”), internally represented by Taboola.com Ltd., Israel.  Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <supporttaboola.com> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 17, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 17, 2022.

 

On May 17, 2022, the Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <supporttaboola.com> disputed domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 19, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 8, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@supporttaboola.com.  Also on May 19, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 15, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Since Complainant’s founding in 2007, Complainant has been building one of the world’s largest and most advanced discovery platforms — or “search engine in reverse” — delivering personalized recommendations to over one billion unique users every month, on many of the web’s most innovative and highly-visited websites.

 

Complainant provides approximately 450 billion recommendations to its huge number of visitors each month on many of the web's most innovative publisher sites, including NBC, USA Today, ESPN, CBS, and Fox Sports.  Employing over 1,300 individuals, Complainant has offices in many of the largest cities worldwide, for example New York, Los Angeles, London, Paris, Madrid, Berlin, Mexico City, Tel Aviv, New Delhi, Sao Paulo, Shanghai, Tokyo, Bangkok, Beijing, Seoul, Istanbul, Hong Kong and Sydney.

 

Complainant owns several trademarks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including, but not limited to, TABOOLA, (e.g., Reg. No. 3,481,994, registered on August 5, 2008, in international class 42) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “TABOOLA Mark”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TABOOLA Mark because it incorporates the TABOOLA Mark in its entirety and is preceded by the term “support”, followed by the “.com” generic Top-Level Domain (“gTLD”). Complainant also contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name since, among other things, the disputed domain name resolves to Respondent’s webpage that attempts to pass off as Complainant by offering competing goods.

 

Finally, Complainant claims that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent registered the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert customers for commercial gain, and Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TABOOLA Mark.

 

The disputed domain name was registered on May 9, 2022, more than 14 years after Complainant established its registered trademark rights.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays pay-per-click hyperlinks that compete with Complainant’s business.  The links include “Contact Support”, “Contact”, and “Iam Applications”.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TABOOLA Mark based on its trademark registrations with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). In addition, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TABOOLA Mark, as it incorporates the TABOOLA Mark in its entirety, merely adding the term “support” before the trademark and followed by the gTLD “.com”. The Panel also finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a disputed domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the disputed domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and

(3)  the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the TABOOLA Mark as set forth below.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TABOOLA Mark through its registrations with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark per policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum December 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”);  see also Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum December 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with copies of its USPTO registrations for the TABOOLA Mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TABOOLA Mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel also concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TABOOLA Mark. It contains Complainant’s entire mark except for the addition of the term “support” that precedes the TABOOLA Mark. Such an addition of a term does not prevent the disputed domain name from being deemed confusingly similar to the TABOOLA Mark as long as the TABOOLA Mark itself is recognizable.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Under the Policy, Complainant is required to make out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once such a prima facie case is made, Respondent carries the burden of demonstrating rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum April 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

In this case, Respondent did not carry its burden to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as it did not submit a response to the Complaint, but given the facts of this case, the Panel finds that Respondent would have been hard pressed to furnish availing arguments had it chosen to respond.

 

In support, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any name similar to it, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its TABOOLA Mark in the disputed domain name. In addition, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

In particular, the Panel concludes that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the resolving website presents users with a list of related searches, essentially equivalent to pay-per-click hyperlinks that purportedly list third party entities that offer services competing with those of Complainant. Using a disputed domain name to resolve to a website with pay-per-click competing links does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).

 

Finally, an attempt by a respondent to pass itself off as an affiliate of the complainant under false pretenses may support a finding of failure to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

This Panel finds that, based on the record, Complainant has demonstrated the existence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy as described below.

 

First, the use of a disputed domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to a respondent’s website or online location by creating a likelihood of confusion or a false association with a complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the registrant’s website or online location demonstrates registration and use in bad faith. See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006).

 

Second, the fame of the TABOOLA Mark, which was used and registered by Complainant in advance of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name, renders it wholly implausible that Respondent created the disputed domain name independently. Moreover, where a disputed domain name is so obviously connected with a well-known name, product or service, its use by someone with no connection to the name, product or service indicates bad faith. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TABOOLA Mark, and this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). It therefore strains credulity to believe that Respondent had not known of the Complainant or its TABOOLA Mark when registering the disputed domain name. Thus, as here, prior knowledge of a complainant’s trademark before registering a domain name is sufficient to find bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014) (finding actual knowledge due to the domain name chosen and the use made of it).

 

In addition, the disputed domain name resolves to a website with pay-per-link competing hyperlinks and as such, indicates that Respondent (i) knew about Complainant and its business activities;  (ii) registered the disputed domain name for the purpose of attracting potential customers of Respondent, creating the impression that the website is affiliated with Respondent by impersonating Complainant and thereby interfering with Complainant’s business;  and (iii) is acting in bad faith.

 

Finally, Complainant submits that Respondent has been involved in previous UDRP proceedings and is a serial cybersquatter.  See e.g., State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. lin yanxiao, FA2108001958888 (September 13, 2021). Such a pattern of cybersquatting demonstrates that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of conduct designed to infringe the trademarks of others, indicative of bad faith. Evidence that a respondent previously registered domain names containing third-party trademarks establishes a pattern of cybersquatting, demonstrating bad faith registration and use. See Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Gioacchino Zerbo, FA1299744 (Forum February 3, 2010). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <supporttaboola.com> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated: June 21, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page