DECISION

 

King & Spalding LLP v. Telisa Moore

Claim Number: FA2206001999983

 

PARTIES

Complainant is King & Spalding LLP (“Complainant”), represented by Brandon M. Ress of King & Spalding LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Telisa Moore (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kingandspalding.co>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with Domain.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 10, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 10, 2022.

 

On June 13, 2022, Domain.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <kingandspalding.co> Domain Name is registered with Domain.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 15, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 5, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kingandspalding.co.  Also on June 15, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 7, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark KING & SPALDING registered in the USA for legal services with first use recorded as 1962.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trade mark replacing the ampersand with the word ‘and’ and adding the ccTLD ‘.co’.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorised by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name points to the Complainant’s own web site and has been used for an email falsely purporting to come from the Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark KING & SPALDING registered in the USA for legal services with first use recorded as 1962.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2021 has been pointed to the Complainant’s own web site and used for an e mail falsely purporting to come from the Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant’s KING & SPALDING mark (registered in the USA for legal services with first use recorded as 1962) with the ampersand which cannot be represented in a domain name replaced with the word ‘and’ and the ccTLD ‘.co’ (for Colombia commonly used to informally mean ‘company’) added.

 

Former panels have held that the replacement of an ampersand with the word ‘and’ does not prevent confusing similarity between a domain name and a complainant’s mark. See Russell & Bromley Limited v. KIM H. SUK, FA 1729773 (Forum June 12, 2017) (finding respondent’s <russellandbromley.com> domain name identical to complainant’s RUSSEL & BROMLEY mark, because “[t]he ampersand is a prohibited character in a domain name so there is no difference between the ampersand (in the mark) and the word ‘and’ (in the domain name)”). The replacement of the ampersand in the Complainant’s mark does not prevent confusing similarity between it and the Domain Name.

 

The ccTLD ‘.co’ in the Domain Name does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark as a TLD is a necessary part of the Domain Name. See Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

The Domain Name is therefore confusingly similar to a mark in which the Complainant has rights under the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Redirecting Internet users to the Complainant’s website without the Complainant’s authorisation is not bona fide use or legitimate non commercial fair use. See Bank of America Corporation v. Show Girls, FA 1804001783413 (Forum May 30, 2018).

 

The Domain Name has been used in a fraudulent e mail purporting to come from the Complainant.  This is deceptive and confusing and amounts to passing off. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (finding that ‘Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate non commercial or fair use’).

 

The Domain Name appears to be a typosquatting registration.

 

Typosquatting is an indication of a lack of rights or a legitimate interests. See Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015).

 

The Respondent has not responded to the Complaint or offered any explanation.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Impersonating a complainant by use of the complainant’s mark in a fraudulent e mail is disruptive and evinces bad faith registration and use. See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green/ Whois Agent/Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to send fraudulent e mails constituted bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii).).

 

Redirecting a domain name containing a complainant’s trade mark to the complainant’s own web site in these circumstances is bad faith registration and use and shows actual knowledge on the Respondent’s part of the Complainant and its business, rights and goods. See McKinsey Holdings Inc. v. Mgr. Jakob Bystron, FA 1330650 (Forum July 23, 2010).

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use and also indicates the Respondent had knowledge of the Complainant and its rights. See InfoSpace, Inc. v. Greiner, FA 227653 (Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (“Respondent’s domain name is a simple and popular variation .. commonly used by typosquatters …Such a domain name evidences actual knowledge of the underlying mark prior to the registration of the domain name, and as Respondent failed to submit any evidence to counter this inferrence [sic], Respondent’s actions evidence bad faith registration of the disputed domain name.”).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kingandspalding.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  July 8, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page