DECISION

 

BMIC LLC v. ChengEn Shi

Claim Number: FA2207002005618

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BMIC LLC ("Complainant"), United States, represented by Andrew J. Hollander of K&L Gates LLP, New Jersey, USA. Respondent is ChengEn Shi ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gafsell.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 26, 2022; the Forum received payment on July 25, 2022.

 

On July 26, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <gafsell.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 1, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 22, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gafsell.com. Also on August 1, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 24, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a direct subsidiary of GAF Materials LLC. Though its related entities, Complainant's parent company has more than two dozen manufacturing plants located throughout the United States; over 3,000 employees; and more than $3 billion in annual revenue. Complainant, together with its parent company and predecessors in interest, has used the GAF mark for more than sixty years in connection with roofing products. Complainant owns longstanding United States trademark registrations for GAF, in both standard character and stylized form. In addition, Complainant owns trademark registrations in many other jurisdictions around the world, including China, and also asserts common law rights in the mark.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <gafsell.com> in January 2022. The domain name is being used for a website that prominently displays Complainant's stylized GAF mark. The website offers for sale both what it refers to as Complainant's GAF products (in what Complainant describes as an unauthorized and unlicensed manner) and also competing goods. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant, and is not licensed or permitted to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <gafsell.com> is confusingly similar to its GAF mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <gafsell.com> incorporates Complainant's registered GAF trademark, adding the generic term "sell" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Moncler S.p.A. v. Trani Johanna, newbeta, D2017-0547 (WIPO May 23, 2017) (finding <monclersell.com> confusingly similar to MONCLER); NIKE, Inc. & Nike Innovate, C.V. v. Xinqian Rhys / Dan Thurston / Wenben Zhou, FA 1713345 (Forum Mar. 6, 2017) (finding <nikesell.com> confusingly similar to NIKE); America Online, Inc. v. Anthony Tirona, D2001-0645 (WIPO Aug. 3, 2001) (finding <icqsell.com> confusingly similar to ICQ). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a misleading website that promotes both Complainant's products (or counterfeit versions thereof) and also those of competitors. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Big Fish Games, Inc. v. Fuad Aliyev / IT Universe LLC, FA 1991809 (Forum May 10, 2022) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); TXDC, L.P. v. Kevin Americain, FA 1953061 (Forum July 26, 2021) (same); JUUL Labs, Inc. v. kittens / Dolly Lama, FA 1891545 (Forum May 7, 2020) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name incorporating Complainant's well-known mark and is using it for a website that prominently displays Complainant's mark and appears to the Panel to have been designed to pass off as Complainant.  The website promotes both Complainant's products (or counterfeit versions thereof) and those of competitors. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Big Fish Games, Inc. v. Fuad Aliyev / IT Universe LLC, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); TXDC, L.P. v. Kevin Americain, supra (same); JUUL Labs, Inc. v. kittens / Dolly Lama, supra (same). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gafsell.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 29, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page