DECISION

 

Pendleton Woolen Mills, Inc. v. Qgswy Fdwy

Claim Number: FA2207002006159

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pendleton Woolen Mills, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Parna A. Mehrbani of Tonkon Torp LLP, Oregon, USA. Respondent is Qgswy Fdwy (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <storependleton.com> and <pendletonsale.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 28, 2022; the Forum received payment on July 28, 2022.

 

On July 28, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <storependleton.com> and <pendletonsale.com> domain names (the Domain Names) are registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 2, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of August 22, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@storependleton.com, postmaster@pendletonsale.com.  Also on August 2, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 23, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE:  MULTIPLE DOMAIN NAMES AND RESPONDENTS

The Complaint relates to two Domain Names.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  The evidence demonstrates that both Domain Names were registered with the same registrar at literally the same time (WHOIS reports submitted as Complaint Exhibits 5 and 6), and they are registered to the same registrant (information furnished to the Forum by the registrar).  The websites resolving from the Domain Names are very similar in appearance and content to each other, purporting to be Complainant sites and displaying many of the same photos of inventory available.  The Panel finds that both Domain Names are registered to the same person or entity or are under common control, and will proceed as to all of them.  Caterpillar v. Arendt, FA1805001789701 (Forum July 2, 2018), (“The Panel finds that the domain names are under common control because the three domain names are constructed in the same manner, were registered on the same date with the same registrar, have been used in the same way, and use Cloudflare servers.  Also, the registrant used the same privacy service for all three domain names. These elements are sufficient to find that the domain names were registered by the same domain name holder.”).

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a retail distributor of clothing, blankets and other similar items.  It has rights in the PENDLETON mark through its registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Respondent’s <storependleton.com> and <pendletonsale.com> Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENDLETON mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety, merely adding generic terms and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the PENDLETON mark, and Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names.  Respondent is not using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the resolving websites pass off as Complainant’s website and compete with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith.  Respondent attempts to attract users for commercial gain by mimicking Complainant’s website and offering competing products and phishing for private personal information from unsuspecting users.  Respondent registered the Domain Names to disrupt Complainant’s business and had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in Complainant’s mark when it registered the Domain Names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The PENDLETON mark was registered to Complainant with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,049,323) on January 24, 2006 (USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Exhibit 1).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO establishes its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  H-D Michigan, LLC v. Private Whois Service, FA 1006001328876 (Forum July 12, 2010) (finding that “Complainant has sufficiently registered its HARLEY-DAVIDSON mark with the USPTO to prove Complainant’s rights in the mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of the fact that Respondent lives or operates outside the United States.”).

 

Respondent’s <storependleton.com> and <pendletonsale.com> Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENDLETON mark.  They incorporate the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic terms “store” in the case of one and “sale” in the case of the other, and the “.com” gTLD.  These changes do not distinguish the Domain Names from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”), Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.).  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the change described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Names.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Names are identical or confusingly similar to the PENDLETON mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following four nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            Before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(ii)          The respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names because (i) Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark, (ii) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, and (iii) Respondent is not using the Domain Names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the Domain Names resolve to Respondent’s websites, which impersonate and compete with Complainant.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

Complainant states that Respondent has no association with Complainant and that it has never authorized or permitted Respondent to use its mark.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

The WHOIS information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists “Qgswy Fdwy” as the registrant of the Domain Names.  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, and in cases where no response has been filed, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Names for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complaint Exhibits 15 and 16 are screenshots of the websites which resolve from the Domain Names.  They are very similar in layout and general appearance.  Both prominently feature Complainant’s mark, written in the same font and color as the mark appears on Complainant’s website (screenshot of Complainant’s website submitted as Complaint Exhibit 18) and purport to offer Complainant’s goods for sale.  They display many of the same photos of Complainant’s products as appear on Complainant’s website.  Th websites mimic Complainant’s website.  It is clear that Respondent’s web sites are designed and intended to convey the impression that they are operated by Complainant.  Passing off as and without authorization claiming to sell a complainant’s goods is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business), Nokia Corp. v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The evidence furnished by Complainant establishes the required prima facie case.  On that evidence, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.

 

Bad Faith Registration and Use

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, by using the Domain Names to pass off as Complainant and offering without authorization to sell products advertised as those of Complainant, Respondent is using the Domain Names to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site by Complainant.  The evidence does not establish whether Respondent is actually selling the goods advertised on its websites or fraudulently representing that it does, collecting money from the customer and then not delivering the goods.  Under either scenario, however, Respondent’s conduct fits squarely within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and is manifest evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complaint Exhibits 15 and 16 contain a place for the visitor to order goods from the Respondent.  Although these exhibits do not show a place for the visitor to enter his or her credit card information, the Complaint states that the sites do ask for credit card and personal contact information and claims that Respondent is engaged in phishing.  Phishing is a fraudulent attempt to obtain sensitive information such as usernames, passwords and credit card details by disguising oneself as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication.  It is customary for businesses operating an online retail site to solicit credit card information in order to collect payment for goods or services sold, and it is probable that Respondent is doing this, even though the Exhibits presented do not demonstrate that.  This is sufficient to support a finding of phishing.  Phishing does not fit within any of the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b) but that paragraph recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and phishing is well-recognized as exhibiting bad faith in the registration and use of the domain names.  Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that a UDRP respondent’s use of a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s … website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” was evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s conduct also falls within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  That paragraph reads as follows:  “you [the respondent] have registered the domain name primarily for the purposes of disrupting the business of a competitor” (emphasis supplied).  Respondent is clearly competing with Complainant and, by using the Domain Name to attract Internet traffic to its web site and passing off as Complainant, Respondent is disrupting the business of Complainant.  While Respondent and Complainant are competitors, however, there is another aspect of the concept of competition that must be considered.  In order for a respondent’s conduct to fall within ¶ 4(b)(iii), the competition must exist before the domain name is registered.  Otherwise, the respondent’s conduct would not fall within those circumstances, paraphrased as “you registered the domain name primarily to disrupt the business of a competitor.”  The competition must exist before the registration.  In this case the Complainant and the Respondent were not competitors when the Domain Names were registered in May 2022 (WHOIS reports submitted as Complaint Exhibits 5 and 6 show creation dates).  Any actual competition between them arose only after Respondent registered and began using the Domain Names.  Even then, it is questionable whether disrupting the Complainant’s business was Respondent’s primary purpose in registering the Domain Name.  On the contrary, the evidence strongly suggests that Respondent’s primary motive was not so much to harass or annoy an existing commercial adversary as it was to trade upon Complainant’s goodwill and reputation by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its sites, which is properly addressed under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the circumstances stated in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

That said, using confusingly similar domain names to attract Internet traffic to websites which pass off as and compete with a complainant wrongfully and unfairly disrupts the business of that complainant and is still bad faith.  As discussed above, the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and using a confusingly similar domain name wrongfully to disrupt the business of a complainant is sufficient to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent’s primary intent in registering and using the Domain Names is less important than the effect of its conduct.  Respondent knew or should have known the disruptive impact its conduct would have upon Complainant’s business.  Respondent went forward with its plans in spite of that and this demonstrates bad faith independently of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Red Wing Shoe Company, Inc. v. wei zhang / Magdalena Jennifer / Mu Yan / Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA1911001873163 (Forum Jan. 3, 2020), Psyonix LLC v. Vasya Pupkin, FA2004001894087 (Forum June 3, 2020).

 

Finally, it is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Names. Complainant’s PENDLETON mark had been used by it in commerce since at least as early as 1995 (USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Exhibit 1 shows first use that year) and is well-known throughout the world (list of countries in which the PENDLETON mark is registered submitted as Complaint Exhibit 4).  Respondent copied that mark exactly into the Domain Names and used the name to offer the same types of clothing and accessories as Complainant.  In light of the non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Names in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <storependleton.com> and <pendletonsale.com> Domain Names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

August 25, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page