national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Pleasant Hill Farm, Inc. v. Keyword Marketing, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0706001007970

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pleasant Hill Farm, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew Willis, of Cline, Williams, Wright, Johnson & Oldfather, LLP, 233 South 13th Street, Suite 1900, 1900 US Bank Building, Lincoln, NE 68508.  Respondent is Keyword Marketing, Inc. (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 556, Main Street, Charlestown, West Indies KN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <plesanthillgrain.com>, registered with Capitoldomains, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R, Atkinson, Jr,. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2007.

 

On June 13, 2007, Capitoldomains, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name is registered with Capitoldomains, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Capitoldomains, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Capitoldomains, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 18, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 9, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@plesanthillgrain.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 13, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R, Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Pleasant Hill Farm, Inc., holds a registered service mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark (Reg. No. 3,057,844 issued February 7, 2006).  Complainant has used the PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark in connection with its online retail store that sells appliances, including kitchen appliances, small-to-medium-sized commercial grain mills, commercial kitchen equipment and dehydrators.  Complainant has registered the <pleasanthillgrain.com> domain name, which it uses to host its online retail store to sell appliance goods and services.

                                                                                                           

Respondent registered the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name on October 21, 2006.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links to competing websites selling mixers and grain mills, which compete with those goods and services offered by Complainant under the PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark.  Additionally, Respondent has been involved in at least six other cases as the respondent where the domain names were transferred to the complainant, including Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Keyword Marketing, Inc., FA 918604 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2007), American Psychological Association v. Keyword Marketing, Inc., FA 912458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 22, 2007) and Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Keyword Marketing, Inc., FA 874259 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2007).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark as it uses the mark in its entirety but uses the common misspelling “plesent” for the word “pleasant,” which simply omits the “a” from Complainant’s mark.  Additionally, Respondent’s disputed domain name is nearly identical to Complainant’s <pleasanthillgrain.com> domain name, which adds to the confusion.  The Panel finds that the mere omission of the “a” from the word “pleasant” does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that <davemathewsband.com> is a common misspelling of the DAVE MATTHEWS BAND mark and therefore confusingly similar).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark as it sounds phonetically identical.  The Panel finds that the phonetic similarity between the disputed domain name and mark satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant’s mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy); see also CEC Entm’t Concepts, L.P. v. Boston, FA 441941 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 10, 2005) (holding that Respondent’s disputed “domain name is phonetically identical to the Complainant’s trademark.  Phonetic identity alone is sufficient to allow a finding [that] the trademark and the domain name [are] identical.”).

                             

Finally, Respondent has added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the mark.  In line with previous panels, the Panel holds that the addition of a gTLD, like “.com,” is not relevant to determining whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a mark.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is…without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants….”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name.  Complainant’s submission establishes a prima facie case, which shifts the burden to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Ravo, FA 991824 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Complainant having made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to show he does have rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

The Panel may assume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests here because Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will review all evidence before determining whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links to third-party websites that offer goods and services competing with those offered by Complainant under the PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name to display links to websites in competition with Complainant is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user).

 

Additionally, Respondent offers no evidence and there is no evidence present in the record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Keyword Marketing, Inc.,” which bears no resemblance to the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to show rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See MRA Holding, LLC v. Costnet, FA 140454 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2003) (noting that “the disputed domain name does not even correctly spell a cognizable phrase” in finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the name “girls gon wild” or <girlsgonwild.com>); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Finally, Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name capitalizes on a common typographical error made by Internet users who simply leave out the first “a” when attempting to type in Complainant’s <pleasanthillgrain.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes typosquatting, which is evidence in and of itself that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links to the websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer links to competing websites constitutes disruption, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display links to services in competition with Complainant constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website displaying links to competing websites for the assumed profit of Respondent.  The Panel finds that Internet users seeking Complainant’s goods and services offered at <pleasanthillgrain.com> may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name.  Presumably, Respondent is profiting from this confusion through click-through fees.  Therefore, the Panel finds that such use by Respondent is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”).

 

Complainant further offers evidence showing that Respondent has been involved in at least six other domain name disputes where the domain names were transferred from Respondent to the complainant in each case.  See, e.g., Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Keyword Mktg., Inc., FA 918604 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2007), Am. Psychological Ass’n v. Keyword Mktg., Inc., FA 912458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 22, 2007) and Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Keyword Mktg., Inc., FA 874259 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2007).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s pattern of registering infringing domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks); see also Société Air France v. Mert, D2004-0759 (WIPO Dec. 3, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the complainant provided evidence of a pattern of registration of “numerous other domain names” by the respondent).

 

Finally, Respondent’s <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name, which omits the “a” from the word “pleasant,” is merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s PLEASANT HILL GRAIN mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on a common typographical error made by Internet users searching for Complainant’s goods and services at the <pleasanthillgrain.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration of the typosquatted domain name is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (“Respondent’s registration and use of [the <zonelarm.com> domain name] that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting.  Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also K.R. USA, INC. v. SO SO DOMAINS, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names capitalized on the typographical error of Internet users seeking the complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks, evincing typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <plesanthillgrain.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  July 25, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum