National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

A Touch of Class Transportation Inc. d/b/a Touch of Class Limousine Service v. Doug Griffith

Claim Number: FA0706001008199

 

PARTIES

Complainant is A Touch of Class Transportation Inc. d/b/a Touch of Class Limousine Service (“Complainant”), represented by Ryan W. Corrigan, of Dowling Aaron & Keeler Inc., 8080 North Palm Avenue, Third Floor, P.O. Box 28902, Fresno, CA 93711-5797.  Respondent is Doug Griffith (“Respondent”), 5431 West Fedora Ave, Fresno, CA 93722-7148.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <atouchofclasslimoservice.com>, <atouchofclasslimousineservice.com>, <thetouchofclass.com>, and <touchofclasslimoservice.com>, registered with Domaindiscover.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 13, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 15, 2007.

 

On June 15, 2007, Domaindiscover confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <atouchofclasslimoservice.com>, <atouchofclasslimousineservice.com>, <thetouchofclass.com>, and <touchofclasslimoservice.com> domain names are registered with Domaindiscover and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Domaindiscover has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindiscover registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 20, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 10, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@atouchofclasslimoservice.com, postmaster@atouchofclasslimousineservice.com, postmaster@thetouchofclass.com, and postmaster@touchofclasslimoservice.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 9, 2007.

 

Additonal Submissions were filed by Complainant on July 16, 2007 and Respondent on July 24, 2007.

 

On July 17, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

1.      The disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark;

2.      Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; and

3.      Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names is in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent

1.      Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof.

2.      The disputed names were purchased from a third party.

3.      The domain names are not being used in bad faith.

 

C.     Additional Submissions

The Additional Submissions underscored the arguments set forth in the original Complaint and Response.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds in favor of Complainant with respect to each of the three elements of Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark through its trademark registration with the state of California (Reg. No. 59,820 issued Oct. 25, 2004).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s timely registration with the state of California and subsequent use of the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Lee Enters., Inc. v. Polanski, FA 135619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 22, 2003) (finding evidence that the complainant had established rights in the BILLINGS GAZETTE mark through registration with the Montana and Wyoming state trademark officials); see also Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that the complainant’s trademark registrations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey operated as evidence that the complainant had sufficient standing to bring a claim under the UDRP).

 

The Panel also finds that Complainant holds common law rights in the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark.  Complainant asserts that it has used the mark since as early as 1988 to advertise its limousine transportation services in the Central Valley, Bay Area, Stockton, Modesto, Las Vegas, and Reno areas.  Complainant also registered TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE as a fictitious business name in the state of California.  Complainant further asserts that the continued use of this mark in Complainant’s “trade territory” has made the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark distinctive of Complainant’s services and distinguishes Complainant from its competitors.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has generated sufficient secondary meaning in the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark to establish common law rights in the mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the JERRY DAMSON ACURA mark because it provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use of the mark since 1989 in connection with a car dealership); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <atouchofclasslimoservice.com>, <atouchofclasslimousineservice.com> and <touchofclasslimoservice.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Each of the domain names contain the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark with alterations such as adding the article “a” at the beginning or shortening the word “limousine” to the commonly used term “limo.”  The Panel finds that these alterations are insignificant and do not detract from the overall impression of Complainant’s mark.  See John Fairfax Publ’ns Pty Ltd. v. Pro-Life Domains Not for Sale, FA 213460 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 6, 2004) (“The addition of the article ‘the’ does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (“Notwithstanding the analysis by Respondent, ‘modprops’ is a contraction or shorthand for ‘Modern Props.’ ‘Mod’ cononotes [sic] ‘modern’ regardless of any other dictionary meanings, so the names are substantially similar in meaning.”).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <thetouchofclass.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark since the disputed domain name still contains the distinctive “touch of class” portion of Complainant’s mark.  See Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark); see also Asprey & Garrard Ltd v. Canlan Computing, D2000-1262 (WIPO Nov. 14, 2000) (finding that the domain name <asprey.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s ASPREY & GARRARD and MISS ASPREY marks).

 

With respect to all four disputed domain names, the Panel finds that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is without relevance to this analysis since a top-level domain is required of all domain names.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names since the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Doug Griffith.”  Complainant has stated that Respondent is a former employee of Complainant, but that relationship lasted only from June 2002 to January 2003.  Since that time, Respondent has not been authorized to use Complainant’s mark or any variation thereof.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to reroute Internet users to Respondent’s website, <limohelp.com>, which advertises Respondent’s competing limousine services.  Respondent contends that the disputed domain names resolve to a “dead end;” however, Complainant supports its assertion by submitting screen printouts dated June 12, 2007 which show a webpage advertising limousine services under the business name “Limo Help.”  Respondent contends that this “Limo Help” business is not connected to Respondent.  Whether or not “Limo Help” is Respondent’s business, the Panel still finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to advertise any business that competes with Complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to advertise competing limousine services may disrupt Complainant’s business.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  This finding can be made regardless of whether or not “Limo Help” is Respondent’s business, as the Panel finds that the disputed domain names do resolve to this competing site.  See David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s business and alleged trademark rights since Respondent is a former employee of Complainant.  Furthermore, the record appears to indicate that Complainant and Respondent are both situated in the Fresno, California area.  The Panel concludes that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOUCH OF CLASS LIMOUSINE SERVICE mark, and finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DINOFLEX Mfg. Ltd. v. Recreational Tech. Indus. Ltd., FA 292846 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2004) (“The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the Disputed Domain Name in bad faith since Respondent wilfully registered the name despite its knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PLAYTILES mark, which can be inferred from the involvement of Mr. Damberg in the industry and as a past or current employee of Complainant and Respondent respectively.”); see also Savino Del Bene Inc. v. Gennari, D2000-1133 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) ("Respondent's registration of the company name of his former employer as a domain name is an act of bad faith.").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <atouchofclasslimoservice.com>, <atouchofclasslimousineservice.com>, <thetouchofclass.com>, and <touchofclasslimoservice.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  August 14, 2007

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

National Arbitration Forum