national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Embarq Management Company v. BizZoo Biz c/o Biz BizZoo.Biz

Claim Number: FA0706001010322

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Embarq Management Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nicola M. Shiels, 2001 Ross Avenue, Suite 3000, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is BizZoo Biz c/o Biz BizZoo.Biz (“Respondent”), 2625 Piedmont Road, Ste. 56130, Atlanta, GA 30324.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 15, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 18, 2007.

 

On June 17, 2007, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <businessembarq.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 19, 2007, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <embarq-dsl.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 25, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@businessembarq.com and postmaster@embarq-dsl.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 19, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMBARQ mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Embarq Management Company, owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the EMBARQ mark (Reg. No. 3,211,948 issued February 20, 2007).  Complainant has used the EMBARQ mark in connection with the sale of local voice and data telecommunication services and goods, including high-speed Internet, nationwide long distance, wireless services, video services and wholesale communications equipment sales.  Complainant employs about 20,000 employees under the EMBARQ mark and operates in 18 states, where it provides services to at least one million customers.  Complainant has registered the <embarq.com> domain name, which it uses in connection with the sale of its telecommunication goods and services.

 

Respondent registered the <businessembarq.com> domain name on March 23, 2007 and the <embarq-dsl.com> domain name on April 15, 2007.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s websites which bear a strong resemblance to Complainant’s website.  Each website displays Complainant’s mark prominently and displays copyrighted content taken from Complainant’s website.  Both disputed domain names also ask for personal information from consumers, such as credit card numbers and account numbers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the EMBARQ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See SDC Media, Inc. v. SCMedia, FA 960250 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (holding that “[t]his trademark registration [with the USPTO] establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Machuszek, FA 945052 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 7, 2007) (finding “that Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through [multiple] registrations [with the USPTO] under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names are both confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMBARQ mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety and both add the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the mark.  Additionally, the <businessembarq.com> domain name adds the generic or descriptive word “business” to the mark and the <embarq-dsl.com> domain name adds a hyphen and the abbreviation “dsl” to the mark.  Panels have previously held, as the Panel holds here, that the addition of a gTLD is not relevant to the determination of whether a mark is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Respondent’s <businessembarq.com> domain name simply adds the generic or descriptive word “business” to the mark.  Complainant is a business which operates under the EMBARQ mark and thus, the domain name is a generic description of Complainant.  The Panel finds that the addition of the word “business” does not sufficiently alter the mark to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word “shop” with the complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent the complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy); see also PG&E Corp. v. Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that “Respondent does not by adding the common descriptive or generic terms ‘corp’, ‘corporation’ and ‘2000’ following ‘PGE’, create new or different marks in which it has rights or legitimate interests, nor does it alter the underlying [PG&E] mark held by Complainant”).

 

Finally, Respondent’s <embarq-dsl.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMBARQ mark as the addition of a hyphen and the abbreviation “dsl” to the mark does not sufficiently alter the mark to negate the confusingly similar aspects of the domain name to the mark.  The abbreviation “dsl,” which is a common abbreviation for “digital subscriber line,” describes the business of Complainant—the telecommunications field.  The Panel also finds that the addition of a hyphen does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <embarq-dsl.com> domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business);  see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s submission establishes a prima facie case which shifts the burden to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Washington CeaseFire v. Private Registration, FA 985159 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2007) (“Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Ravo, FA 991824 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Complainant having made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to show he does have rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

The Panel may assume that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests here as Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel will consider all available evidence before determining whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s websites, which bear a close resemblance to Complainant’s website under the EMBARQ mark, and attempts to obtain personal information from Internet consumers.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to mimic Complainant’s website in order to obtain personal information constitutes “phishing” and is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See American Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Finally,  Respondent offers no evidence to indicate that it is commonly known by either the <businessembarq.com> or the <embarq-dsl.com> domain names.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “BizZoo Biz c/o Biz BizZoo.Biz.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See America West Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <businessembarq.com> and the <embarq-dsl.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMBARQ mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website which imitates Complainant’s website and uses Complainant’s mark prominently on the websites in order to obtain personal information from Internet consumers for the assumed profit of Respondent.  The Panel finds that Internet users seeking Complainant’s goods and services may become confused as to the source, affiliation, endorsement and sponsorship of the disputed domain names.  Presumably, Respondent is benefiting from this confusion.  Therefore, the Panel finds that such use by Respondent of the disputed domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (finding that where the complainant’s mark was appropriated at registration, and a copy of the complainant’s website was used at the domain name in order to facilitate the interception of the complainant’s customer’s account information, the respondent’s behavior evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name); see also America Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks.  The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the <businessembarq.com> and the <embarq-dsl.com> domain names to obtain Internet users’ personal information, including credit card information and account numbers.  The Panel finds that such use by Respondent to obtain Internet users’ personal information is evidence of phishing and represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <businessembarq.com> and <embarq-dsl.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated: July 30, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum