National arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Check Into Cash, Inc. v. Alan Questar Alan Questar c/o Khmer Enet

Claim Number: FA0706001024235

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Check Into Cash, Inc., (“Complainant”) represented by Alicia Brown Oliver, of Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, P.C., 1000 Tallan Building, Two Union Square, Chattanooga, TN 37402-2500.  Respondent is Alan Questar Alan Questar c/o Khmer Enet (“Respondent”), 501 Ohio Ave Suite A, Long Beach, CA 90814.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <checkintocash.us>, registered with Spot Domain LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 28, 2007; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 28, 2007.

 

On July 2, 2007, Spot Domain LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <checkintocash.us> domain name is registered with Spot Domain LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Spot Domain LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Spot Domain LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 6, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 1, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <checkintocash.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CHECK INTO CASH mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <checkintocash.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <checkintocash.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Check Into Cash, Inc., provides small, unsecured, short-term loans to individuals in need of temporary financing.  Complainant and its affiliates operate 1250 financial service centers across the United States and own several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including the CHECK INTO CASH mark (Reg. No. 2,256,904 issued June 29, 1999).

 

Respondent registered the <checkintocash.us> domain name on February 22, 2005.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features links to various commercial websites offering competing short-term loan services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the CHECK INTO CASH mark through registration with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 874496 (Nat Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding rights in the METLIFE mark as a result of its registration with the United States federal trademark authority); see also Automotive Racing Products, Inc. v. Linecom, FA 836787 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2006) (finding that the Complainant’s federal trademark registration establishes rights under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <checkintocash.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire CHECK INTO CASH mark, removes the spaces separating the terms of Complainant’s mark, and adds the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  The Panel finds that neither the omission of spaces nor the addition of a ccTLD sufficiently distinguishes Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <checkintocash.us> domain name.  Panels have long held that in certain circumstances, allegations of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name amounts to a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  In the matter at hand, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case under the Policy, shifting the burden from Complainant to Respondent.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <checkintocash.us> domain name to operate a website containing links to several competing commercial websites.  The Panel infers from its use of the disputed domain name that Respondent is collecting click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user that connects to a competing website.  The Panel finds that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the UDRP); see also Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Stonybrook Invs., LTD, FA 100182 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where the respondent was using the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a website offering credit card services unrelated to those services legitimately offered under the complainant’s mark).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <checkintocash.us> domain name nor owns a trademark in the disputed domain name or a term featured in the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s assertions leaves the Panel with no evidence to the contrary.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) or owner of a mark confering rights in the <checkintocash.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <checkintocash.us> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring links to various competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  The Panel finds such use to be evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website.  It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

Finally, Respondent’s use is likely to cause confusion among Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the <checkintocash.us> domain name and resulting website.  Respondent is capitalizing on this confusion by collecting click-through fees for each Internet user misdirected to a competing financial services website.  Respondent’s use is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <checkintocash.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: August 13, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National arbitration forum